KudoZ home » Italian to English » Law: Contract(s)

quote ereditarie

English translation: inheritances


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:quote ereditarie
English translation:inheritances
Entered by: Sabrina Armenise

21:28 Feb 13, 2009
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s) / Procura
Italian term or phrase: quote ereditarie
E' un termine tratto da una lettera di procura. La frase completa è la seguente: "...conferisco al Sig. XXX PROCURA SPECIALE affinché possa in mio nome e per mio conto transigere, sottoscrivere, rilasciare quietanze, ricevere quote ereditarie..."
Sabrina Armenise
inheritances
Explanation:
I agree with Tom regarding "automatic" (Napoleonic law), but I believe the "quota disponibile" can be allocated at the wish of the testator/ testatrix provided that there is a will.

The question relates to "quote ereditarie", which are simply inheritances.

Purely as a matter of interest I understand that Napoleon was fed up with the widows of his fallen soldiers taking off with the cash and leaving their children penniless, hence the "automatic", not applicable in Anglo-Saxon law!
Selected response from:

Peter Cox
Italy
Grading comment
Thank you very much! I think that this is the best solution!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2inheritances
Peter Cox
5patrimonial shares
Vincenzo Di Maso
3automatic shares of inheritance; inheritance entitlements as entrenched portionsxxxAdrian MM.


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
patrimonial shares


Explanation:
or hereditary shares

Vincenzo Di Maso
Portugal
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 99

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
automatic shares of inheritance; inheritance entitlements as entrenched portions


Explanation:
Automatic if does not form part of the testator's or testatrix's free estate = quota disponibile which cannot be disposed of freely and over the destination of which to the next-of-kin there is no control cf. reserved shares in other Romance lingos.

Example sentence(s):
  • Calcolatore online per determinare le quote ereditarie spettanti ai familiari nelle successioni testamentarie ed in quelle legittime.

    Reference: http://www.avvocatoandreani.it/servizi/calcolo_quote_eredita...
xxxAdrian MM.
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 276

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
inheritances


Explanation:
I agree with Tom regarding "automatic" (Napoleonic law), but I believe the "quota disponibile" can be allocated at the wish of the testator/ testatrix provided that there is a will.

The question relates to "quote ereditarie", which are simply inheritances.

Purely as a matter of interest I understand that Napoleon was fed up with the widows of his fallen soldiers taking off with the cash and leaving their children penniless, hence the "automatic", not applicable in Anglo-Saxon law!


Peter Cox
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 232
Grading comment
Thank you very much! I think that this is the best solution!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mary Carroll Richer LaFlèche: Hi Peter!!!Good girls those widows..!!
2 hrs

agree  rossella mainardis
16 hrs