KudoZ home » Italian to English » Law: Contract(s)

proposte in corso di evasione

English translation: proposals being processed / being followed up


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:proposte in corso di evasione
English translation:proposals being processed / being followed up
Entered by: James (Jim) Davis

08:46 Feb 20, 2009
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
Italian term or phrase: proposte in corso di evasione
The expression is taken from an Agency Agreement, sentence:
" Il rendiconto dovrà essere redatto dal Casa mandante tenendo presente i seguenti elementi: nominativo e indirizzo della Casa Mandante e quella dell’agente; periodo di riferimento del rendiconto; elencazione cronologica di tutte le proposte inviate in tale periodo dall’agente, con i nominativi dei clienti; precisazione delle proposte evase, in corso di evasione, o non evase. "
Tamara L.
Italy
being processed / being followed up
Explanation:
Depends what type of "proposta" if it is a lead on a potential customer then "follow up" is the term. Otherwise "evadere un ordine" is to process an order.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2009-02-20 08:58:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"processed, being processed, or not processed" or "followed up, being followed up, or not followed up"
Selected response from:

James (Jim) Davis
Seychelles
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4on-going proposals / offers
AeC2009
4proposals pending
Tom in London
3being processed / being followed up
James (Jim) Davis


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
being processed / being followed up


Explanation:
Depends what type of "proposta" if it is a lead on a potential customer then "follow up" is the term. Otherwise "evadere un ordine" is to process an order.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2009-02-20 08:58:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"processed, being processed, or not processed" or "followed up, being followed up, or not followed up"

James (Jim) Davis
Seychelles
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1337

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
proposals pending


Explanation:
putting it the other way round ("pending proposals") isn't incorrect but sounds strange.

Tom in London
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 289

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
on-going proposals / offers


Explanation:
Dal partner femminile del team, che ha passato anni alle Vendite.

"Requests for Proposal (RFPs) and on-going proposal modifications as terms and specifications change. "




    Reference: http://biotech.jobs.net/Job.asp?jid=J8B72B78VT36DLS9HV3
AeC2009
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 20