KudoZ home » Italian to English » Law: Contract(s)

supera e cancella i termini e le condizioni

English translation: supersedes and cancels the terms and conditions


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase: supera e cancella i termini e le condizioni
English translation:supersedes and cancels the terms and conditions
Entered by: emilia de paola

16:49 Feb 21, 2009
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
Italian term or phrase: supera e cancella i termini e le condizioni
Il presente Contratto supera e cancella i termini e le condizioni emessi dal Cantiere Navale
emilia de paola
Italy
supercedes and cancels the terms and conditions
Explanation:
am not sure about the spelling of supercede - supersede? Check!
Selected response from:

Susan Gastaldi
Grading comment
Thank you!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2supercedes and cancels the terms and conditionsSusan Gastaldi
4replaces and cancels the terms and conditions
James (Jim) Davis


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
supercedes and cancels the terms and conditions


Explanation:
am not sure about the spelling of supercede - supersede? Check!

Susan Gastaldi
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Thank you!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ivana UK: supersede :) interesting link: http://www.timesonline.co.uk/tol/life_and_style/education/ar...
6 mins

agree  Angie Garbarino: agree superSede
9 mins

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
replaces and cancels the terms and conditions


Explanation:
in the context....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 mins (2009-02-21 17:11:41 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Points are gone now, but in this context I felt supersede was more appropriate but not here.

http://www.proz.com/kudoz/italian_to_english/law_general/309...

James (Jim) Davis
Seychelles
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1337