KudoZ home » Italian to English » Law: Contract(s)

Il professionista, il committente

English translation: The architect, the client (in context)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:Il professionista, il committente
English translation:The architect, the client (in context)
Entered by: emilia de paola

15:36 Feb 23, 2009
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
Italian term or phrase: Il professionista, il committente
The professional, the customer??
It is a contract between architects and a Shipowner...who needs works for his yacht
emilia de paola
Italy
The architect, the client (in context)
Explanation:
...
Selected response from:

James (Jim) Davis
Seychelles
Grading comment
Thanks to both of you!I like 'the client'!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1The architect, the client (in context)
James (Jim) Davis
2 +1the professional (architect), the owner (of the yacht)Susan Gastaldi


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
The architect, the client (in context)


Explanation:
...

James (Jim) Davis
Seychelles
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1337
Grading comment
Thanks to both of you!I like 'the client'!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Shera Lyn Parpia
1 hr

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
the professional (architect), the owner (of the yacht)


Explanation:
Without more context, this is what I would say.

Susan Gastaldi
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Peter Cox
12 hrs