KudoZ home » Italian to English » Law: Contract(s)

cedere in proprietà

English translation: transfer ownership


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:cedere in proprietà
English translation:transfer ownership
Entered by: lesley haigh

07:47 Apr 5, 2004
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Law: Contract(s)
Italian term or phrase: cedere in proprietà
part of a contract - in the guarantee clause - shares that are held by a trust company which shall "cedere in proprietà" at a certain date
lesley haigh
Italy
transfer ownership
Explanation:
yes, in practice they are selling shares although technically, this is about transfer of ownership.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 hrs 1 min (2004-04-05 17:49:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

You may want to consider also \"quit claim\", although I think that quit claim is used for \"real property\" such as a building or lot of land;
Selected response from:

esoft
Canada
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4transfer ownership
esoft
3SELL
Pasquale Capo


  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
cedere in proprietà
SELL


Explanation:
More context required to find other menanings....

Pasquale Capo
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 56

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cedere in proprietà
transfer ownership


Explanation:
yes, in practice they are selling shares although technically, this is about transfer of ownership.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 hrs 1 min (2004-04-05 17:49:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

You may want to consider also \"quit claim\", although I think that quit claim is used for \"real property\" such as a building or lot of land;

esoft
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 83
Grading comment
thanks