KudoZ home » Italian to English » Law: Contract(s)

effetto restitutorio

English translation: restitutory effect


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:effetto restitutorio
English translation:restitutory effect
Entered by: ant. bor.

08:34 Apr 5, 2004
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Law: Contract(s)
Italian term or phrase: effetto restitutorio
in case of breach all contracts shall be considered teerminated and "quale effetto restitutorio" the company XXX shall........
lesley haigh
Italy
restitutory effect
Explanation:
you can find it on google
Selected response from:

ant. bor.
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1restitutory effectant. bor.
4for restitutional purposes; as restitutional reliefxxxKirstyMacC


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
restitutory effect


Explanation:
you can find it on google

ant. bor.
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 23

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  nothing: http://www.curia.eu.int/en/actu/activites/act01/0102en.htm a case similar to your context
41 mins

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
for restitutional purposes; as restitutional relief


Explanation:
It would be useful to see how the sentence goes on. I can't quite grasp what the co. has to restore.

Restitution is a remedy in the Eng. etc. law of unjust enrichment and 'quasi-contract' for failure of consideration.

'... a contractual just cause provision, that award operates in effect to reconstruct ... The
Agency takes issue here only with the *restitutional relief* the Arbitrator ...'



    Reference: http://www.flra.gov/decisions/v53/53-129-4.html
xxxKirstyMacC
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 101