KudoZ home » Italian to English » Law: Contract(s)

nulla osta in merito da parte del dipartimento

English translation: With the provision that the department does not object on the matter.

23:47 Apr 6, 2004
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
Italian term or phrase: nulla osta in merito da parte del dipartimento
La societa' provvedera' direttamente alle spese di viaggio e soggiorno del predetto personalein misura equa e commisurata alla effettiva durata degli incontri stessi. Nulla osta in merito da parte del dipartimento.
fmatteoda
Spain
English translation:With the provision that the department does not object on the matter.
Explanation:
"nulla osta" means "no obstacles". In Italian it is used for many certificates to authorize acces to various services, especially government, schools etc.

In this context, I read this as saying, expenses will be paid.....although still subject to review of the department which could veto/challenge the need for the expense.
Selected response from:

esoft
Canada
Grading comment
Thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1With the provision that the department does not object on the matter.
esoft
4permit, concerning the question, issued by the department
ant. bor.
3Authorization, on this subject, by the department
GAR


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
With the provision that the department does not object on the matter.


Explanation:
"nulla osta" means "no obstacles". In Italian it is used for many certificates to authorize acces to various services, especially government, schools etc.

In this context, I read this as saying, expenses will be paid.....although still subject to review of the department which could veto/challenge the need for the expense.

esoft
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 83
Grading comment
Thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Stefan Melo
5 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Authorization, on this subject, by the department


Explanation:
Hope it can help

GAR
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 40

1 day 13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
permit, concerning the question, issued by the department


Explanation:
la farei così

ant. bor.
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 23