KudoZ home » Italian to English » Law: Contract(s)

mantovana parasassi

English translation: gravel guard protection fan


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:mantovana parasassi
English translation:gravel guard protection fan
Entered by: Mattia

08:46 Feb 19, 2005
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Law: Contract(s)
Italian term or phrase: mantovana parasassi
"sottoponti muniti di mantovana parasassi per prevenire la caduta di oggetti..."

Apro un'altra domanda per "sottoponti"!
Grazie!
Mattia
gravel guard protection fan
Explanation:
I have stolen "gravel guard" from Black Mamba but a gableboard is something completely different:http://ah.bfn.org/a/del/844/source/15.html (though also translated as Mantovana)
See: http://www.proz.com/kudoz/929179
Selected response from:

Russell Jones
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Se lo dici tu... :)
grazie e mille
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4gravel guard protection fan
Russell Jones
4gravel guard gableboardFrancesca Santoni


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
gravel guard gableboard


Explanation:
'gravel guard' voene comunemente usato per i fanali ma la funzione è la stessa

Francesca Santoni
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 8

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
gravel guard protection fan


Explanation:
I have stolen "gravel guard" from Black Mamba but a gableboard is something completely different:http://ah.bfn.org/a/del/844/source/15.html (though also translated as Mantovana)
See: http://www.proz.com/kudoz/929179

Russell Jones
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 26
Grading comment
Se lo dici tu... :)
grazie e mille