KudoZ home » Italian to English » Law: Patents, Trademarks, Copyright

periodo sospetto

English translation: the suspect period


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:periodo sospetto
English translation:the suspect period
Entered by: maryrose

00:57 Oct 31, 2006
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Patents, Trademarks, Copyright / bankruptcy
Italian term or phrase: periodo sospetto
From a reference to part of the bankruptcy law:

Il comma 2° dell’art. 2 del D.L. 14 marzo 2005, n.35 prevede tuttavia che le disposizioni modificative dell’art. 67 L.F. si applichino solamente alle azioni revocatorie proposte nell'ambito di procedure iniziate dopo la data di entrata in vigore dello stesso decreto con la conseguenza che alla presente controversia si applica la precedente versione dell’art. 67 L.F. che prevedeva un **periodo sospetto** di un anno e non escludeva la revocabilità delle rimesse su conto corrente.

Thanks!
maryrose
the suspect period
Explanation:
Subject Law - Legislation - Jurisprudence (JU)




(1)
TERM inopponibilità di atti giuridici durante il periodo sospetto

Reference Bollettino delle C.E.,Supplemento 2/82



(1)
TERM action to challenge the suspect period

Reference Bulletin of the E.C.,Supplement 2/82



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2006-10-31 03:30:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ref: above is from Eurodicautom
Selected response from:

swisstell
Italy
Grading comment
Thanks again!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5suspicion periodBuray
3 +1period of time during which transactions are at risk of voidance
Kim Metzger
4presumed/alleged period
clarinet3
4the suspect period
swisstell


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the suspect period


Explanation:
Subject Law - Legislation - Jurisprudence (JU)




(1)
TERM inopponibilità di atti giuridici durante il periodo sospetto

Reference Bollettino delle C.E.,Supplemento 2/82



(1)
TERM action to challenge the suspect period

Reference Bulletin of the E.C.,Supplement 2/82



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2006-10-31 03:30:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ref: above is from Eurodicautom

swisstell
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks again!
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks, SwissTell - this appears to be the standard translation.


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
suspicion period


Explanation:
from http://www.ag-internet.com/bullet_iln_one_five/Bulletin Arge... :

- The period running between the Insolvency Date and the date of the declaration of bankruptcy is known as the “Suspicion Period”.


    Reference: http://www.ag-internet.com/bullet_iln_one_five/Bulletin%20Ar...
Buray
Turkey
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 4

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
presumed/alleged period


Explanation:
....

clarinet3
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
period of time during which transactions are at risk of voidance


Explanation:
The goal is pursued, in particular, in two ways: a) by widening the category of acts exempted from revocability (the exemption includes, inter alia, the transactions carried out in the ordinary course of business); b) by reducing the period of time during which transactions are at risk of voidance (periodo sospetto).

http://66.102.7.104/search?q=cache:ile2UI8O070J:www.side-isl...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 hrs (2006-10-31 19:55:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Suspect period does seem to be a viable translation, but I thought you'd appreciate an explanation of what it is.

5. Quali sono le norme applicabili a determinate categorie di crediti?
Le compensazioni convenzionali sono nulle se sono state effettuate nel caso di fallimenti in periodo sospetto.

5. What are the specific rules related to certain categories of claim?
In bankruptcy cases, any offsetting by agreement is null and void if carried out during the suspect period (i.e. the period leading up to the bankruptcy order).

http://ec.europa.eu/civiljustice/bankruptcy/bankruptcy_lux_e...


Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patricia Crotty: I think this is far clearer than suspect period
21 hrs