KudoZ home » Italian to English » Law: Patents, Trademarks, Copyright

utilizzo di diritti fonici

English translation: recording rights


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:utilizzo di diritti fonici
English translation:recording rights
Entered by: James (Jim) Davis

16:37 Mar 22, 2007
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Patents, Trademarks, Copyright
Italian term or phrase: utilizzo di diritti fonici
the company operates in new media, information provision etc. they have made provisions for potential liabilities linked "utilizzo di diritti fonici"
xxxDCypher
recording rights
Explanation:
Thats what I use in the contracts for a big recording company

http://www.google.com/search?num=100&hl=en&safe=off&q="recor...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 59 mins (2007-03-22 17:37:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

If you want put "use of" but its generally taken for granted that you use the rights.
Selected response from:

James (Jim) Davis
Seychelles
Grading comment
Thanks James. In think that there might also be other possibilities for the term depending on specific context, but it seems to be right one here (and generally).


4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1use of music rights
Silvestro De Falco
5recording rights
James (Jim) Davis
2use of sound file rights
Patricia Crotty


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
use of music rights


Explanation:
They must be making provisions for copyright infringement

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 24 mins (2007-03-22 17:01:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I suppose you could include ring tones under "fonici". I am not sure whether ring tones replicating songs are subject to copyright. If they are, then music rights would apply to those as well, in my opinion.

Silvestro De Falco
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
Notes to answerer
Asker: yes they are...is "fonici" restricted to just music (which, I suppose, could include something like a ring tone for a mobile)


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  potra: Yes, depending on context you could use music and sound
1 hr

58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
recording rights


Explanation:
Thats what I use in the contracts for a big recording company

http://www.google.com/search?num=100&hl=en&safe=off&q="recor...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 59 mins (2007-03-22 17:37:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

If you want put "use of" but its generally taken for granted that you use the rights.

James (Jim) Davis
Seychelles
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 87
Grading comment
Thanks James. In think that there might also be other possibilities for the term depending on specific context, but it seems to be right one here (and generally).


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
use of sound file rights


Explanation:
I'm just putting this out there as an idea for the digital age. I think music is a bit limiting but recording is probably right in that all sounds have to be recorded in order to be protected by copyright, haven't they?


Patricia Crotty
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 15