KudoZ home » Italian to English » Law: Patents, Trademarks, Copyright

merceologico (here)

English translation: the actual nature or quality of the product


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:merceologico (here)
English translation:the actual nature or quality of the product
Entered by: maryrose

02:57 Jul 10, 2008
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Patents, Trademarks, Copyright
Italian term or phrase: merceologico (here)
I know the usual adjectival meaning but the subsequent use of the word prodotto has me at a bit of a loss as to what to do with merceologica. Any ideas? It's from case law on the concept of confusability of products:

In tema di concorrenza sleale, al fine di accertare l'esistenza della fattispecie della confondibilità tra prodotti per imitazione servile, è necessario che la comparazione tra i medesimi avvenga non tanto attraverso un esame analitico e separato dei singoli elementi caratterizzanti, bensì mediante una valutazione di tipo sintetico, ponendosi nell'ottica del consumatore e tenendo conto che quanto minore risulti **l'importanza merceologica di un prodotto**, tanto più la scelta può essere determinata da percezioni di tipo immediato e sollecitazione di carattere superficialmente sensoriale anziché da dati obbiettivi che conducano ad una più riflessiva, attenta e meditata valutazione, mentre il breve e sommario esame analitico della vicenda sottoposta all'esame del giudicante deve risolversi in un complessivo giudizio di confondibilità dei prodotti.

Many thanks
maryrose
the actual nature or quality of the product
Explanation:
mercelogico = che riguarda la merceologia

merceologia=
s. f. scienza applicata che studia le merci, considerandone l'origine, le proprietà fisiche e chimiche, gli usi, le tecniche di produzione, conservazione e imballaggio.

I think that what they are saying is that when it comes for example to buying running shoes, whether the soles are made or rubber or plastic is of little importance, what counts is similarity of appearance and brand names.
Selected response from:

James (Jim) Davis
Seychelles
Grading comment
Thanks once again, Jim!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2the actual nature or quality of the product
James (Jim) Davis
4relative importance consumers place on a product (see below)
Daniela Ciafardoni
4the product as a commodity
Shera Lyn Parpia
4marketrosanna1
3The importance of product merchandising
Lise Leavitt


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
market


Explanation:
the market importance of a product

rosanna1
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
the actual nature or quality of the product


Explanation:
mercelogico = che riguarda la merceologia

merceologia=
s. f. scienza applicata che studia le merci, considerandone l'origine, le proprietà fisiche e chimiche, gli usi, le tecniche di produzione, conservazione e imballaggio.

I think that what they are saying is that when it comes for example to buying running shoes, whether the soles are made or rubber or plastic is of little importance, what counts is similarity of appearance and brand names.

James (Jim) Davis
Seychelles
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 87
Grading comment
Thanks once again, Jim!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marie Scarano: yes. this seems to be concept
2 hrs

agree  ozzi
4 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the product as a commodity


Explanation:
see
http://www.google.it/search?hl=it&q=the product as a commodi...

Shera Lyn Parpia
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
relative importance consumers place on a product (see below)


Explanation:
"The lower the relative importance consumers place on a product, the more likely it is that their choice is XXX"

Please read the following paragraph and view the link below, I think "importanza merceologica" refers to the relative value each consumer places on a certain product, which is personal and depends on several factors (e.g. quality, use etc.)


"I diversi beni e servizi compresi nel paniere hanno un'importanza relativa diversa per i consumatori, importanza che da un significato diverso alle variazioni dei prezzi nel senso che essi possono rappresentare eventi di maggiore o minore rilievo per le famiglie a seconda che le stesse riguardino beni e servizi ritenuti piu o meno indispensabili. Per tenere conto di questo aspetto, ad ogni bene compreso nel paniere viene attribuito un peso che riassume l'importanza merceologica relativa che i consumatori attribuiscono a ciascun bene e servizio considerato.


    Reference: http://www.statistica.provincia.tn.it/binary/pat_statistica/...
Daniela Ciafardoni
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian