KudoZ home » Italian to English » Law: Patents, Trademarks, Copyright

derivandone (here)

English translation: deducing from that /concluding from that


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:derivandone (here)
English translation:deducing from that /concluding from that
Entered by: maryrose

06:26 Jul 11, 2008
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Patents, Trademarks, Copyright
Italian term or phrase: derivandone (here)
Sorry folks, brain melt-down. Long long night and day. I can't work out in this fog of a sentence what the "ne" is referring to.

It's from a judgement in patents law.

E’ sussistente la fattispecie prevista dall'art. 2598 n. 3 c.c. per essere stati violati i principi della correttezza professionale mediante atti idonei a danneggiare l'altrui azienda, laddove si riscontri la sostanziale identità della metodica costruttiva di un bene, realizzata attraverso mera riproduzione della stessa, anche a fronte di irrilevanti modifiche estetiche e dimensionali, comunque testimonianti l'operazione di riproduzione ripetutamente posta in essere; tanto, ancor più ove l'imitazione della metodica non comporti miglioramenti o, almeno, modifiche a un elemento essenziale del prodotto finale, **derivandone** che anche sotto il profilo funzionale non vi sia alcuna differenza costruttiva.

Pathetically grateful for any light shed.
maryrose
deducing from that /concluding from that
Explanation:
where "that" is all that precedes from "laddove si riscontri la sostanziale identità della metodica costruttiva di un bene, realizzata attraverso mera riproduzione della stessa ...,
Selected response from:

James (Jim) Davis
Seychelles
Grading comment
Thanks again, Jim!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2deriving from this that...
Pompeo Lattanzi
4deducing from that /concluding from that
James (Jim) Davis


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
deriving from this that...


Explanation:
Just as Maria Luisa suggests, the "ne" refers to the fact that, by simply imitating construction methods, no features of the implement have been substantially modified. From this clearly descends that, apart from small cosmetic changes, the item has simply been copied.
Hope the fog clears this morning. Cheer up! 8-)

Pompeo Lattanzi
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Many thanks Pompeo, and also Maria Luisa whom I can't sent a note to now. Fog clearer now!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxsavaria
1 hr

agree  Leslie Hart
4 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
deducing from that /concluding from that


Explanation:
where "that" is all that precedes from "laddove si riscontri la sostanziale identità della metodica costruttiva di un bene, realizzata attraverso mera riproduzione della stessa ...,

James (Jim) Davis
Seychelles
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 87
Grading comment
Thanks again, Jim!