KudoZ home » Italian to English » Law: Patents, Trademarks, Copyright

macchina agricola

English translation: farm machinery


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:macchina agricola
English translation:farm machinery
Entered by: Michele Galuppo

11:01 Sep 2, 2008
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Patents, Trademarks, Copyright
Italian term or phrase: macchina agricola
Sto traducendo una patente e in particolare la categorie delle diverse patenti, A,B etc. Il punto 3 sotto l'elenco delle varie categorie di patenti, inzia con:per la guida di macchine agricole....
Michele Galuppo
Italy
farm machinery
Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 min (2008-09-02 11:03:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or if you want to be absolutely precise "agricultural machinery"
Selected response from:

Tom in London
United Kingdom
Grading comment
grazie
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6farm machinery
Tom in London
5Agricultural machineKristina Wolsieffer
4farm labour vehiclesxxxmoranna
4farm vehicles
Alison Kennedy
Summary of reference entries provided
Alison MacG

  

Answers


0 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
farm machinery


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 min (2008-09-02 11:03:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or if you want to be absolutely precise "agricultural machinery"

Tom in London
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 32
Grading comment
grazie

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Enza Longo: I'd go with agricultural
3 mins

agree  Vladimir Micic
3 mins

agree  Pompeo Lattanzi
1 hr

agree  Amphyon: yes, agricultural!
1 hr

agree  Gina Ferlisi
2 hrs

agree  Peter Cox
4 hrs

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Agricultural machine


Explanation:
Non "Machinery", perché si riferisce più a "macchinario" in senso generico. I macchinari non sono necessariamente "guidati"!
E' più appropriato parlare di "machines" o "motors" o "engines".
E "agricultural" è decisamente più specifico e appropriato.



Kristina Wolsieffer
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
farm vehicles


Explanation:
This is what the DVLA calls them Tractors, quads etc.

Alison

Alison Kennedy
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5




Reference comments


23 mins
Reference

Reference information:
Agricultural machiney is classified in Section A of the International Patent Classification.

This is probably very close to the class in your case:
A01B 69/00 Steering of agricultural machines or implements; Guiding agricultural machines or implements on a desired track.
http://www.wipo.int/classifications/ipc/ipc8/?lang=en

Alison MacG
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (2): Rachel Fell, Alessandra Renna