International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » Italian to English » Law: Taxation & Customs

nuda proprieta

English translation: bare ownership/remainder


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:nuda proprieta
English translation:bare ownership/remainder
Entered by: Nicole Johnson

13:01 Jun 26, 2007
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Law: Taxation & Customs / Article on tax regime for real estate holdings
Italian term or phrase: nuda proprieta
Per gli immobili, è confermato che non vanno considerati nel prospetto del quadro RF quelli di cui si detiene solo la ***nuda proprietà***, salvo che per la concessione a terzi dell'usufrutto non sia stato previsto un corrispettivo.
Nicole Johnson
Italy
bare ownership
Explanation:
Garzanti Hazon:

nuda proprietà, bare ownership; nudo proprietario, remainderman
¨ n.m. (arte) nude: disegnare un nudo, to draw a nude.

© 2005, De Agostini Scuola S.p.a. - Garzanti Linguistica


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2007-06-26 13:11:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------


Dominium properly signifies the right of dealing with a corporeal thing as a person (dominus) pleases; this, of course, implies the right to exclude all others from meddling with it. The dominus has the right to possess, and is distinguished in that respect from the bare possessor, who has only the right of possession. He who has the ususfructus of a thing, is never considered as owner; and proprietas is the name for that which remains after the ususfructus is deducted from the ownership. Ownership may be either absolute, that is, as complete as the law any ownership to be, or it may be limited. The distinction between *bare ownership* and ownership united with the beneficial interest, is explained in another place. [Bona.] A person who has no ownership of a thing, may have rights in or to a thing which, as far as they extend, limit the owner's power over his property, as hereafter explained. Ownership, being in its nature single, can only be conceived as belonging to one person; consequently there cannot be several owners of one thing, but several persons may own undivided shares or parts of a thing.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2007-06-26 13:14:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Also IATE:

Definition ownership of an object of which another person enjoys the usufruct
Definition Ref. International Business Dict.,1974,Kluwer-Deventer

Term ownership without usufruct
Reliability 3 (Reliable)
Term Ref. MBZ
Date 24/09/2003

Term bare ownership
Reliability 3 (Reliable)
Term Ref. International Business Dict.,1974,Kluwer-Deventer
Date 24/09/2003

Term naked title to a property
Reliability 3 (Reliable)
Term Ref. International Business Dict.,1974,Kluwer-Deventer
Date 24/09/2003
Selected response from:

Stefano Asperti
Italy
Grading comment
Thanks Stefano. Thanks to Chiara for her suggestion as well. I'm going with the more "reader friendly" term since I'm not sure of the audience and want to keep it simple without having to get into too much detail of what remainder means.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1remainder (interest)
Chiara Righele
3(land/lease) reversion; reversionary interestxxxAdrian MM.
3bare ownership
Stefano Asperti


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
bare ownership


Explanation:
Garzanti Hazon:

nuda proprietà, bare ownership; nudo proprietario, remainderman
¨ n.m. (arte) nude: disegnare un nudo, to draw a nude.

© 2005, De Agostini Scuola S.p.a. - Garzanti Linguistica


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2007-06-26 13:11:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------


Dominium properly signifies the right of dealing with a corporeal thing as a person (dominus) pleases; this, of course, implies the right to exclude all others from meddling with it. The dominus has the right to possess, and is distinguished in that respect from the bare possessor, who has only the right of possession. He who has the ususfructus of a thing, is never considered as owner; and proprietas is the name for that which remains after the ususfructus is deducted from the ownership. Ownership may be either absolute, that is, as complete as the law any ownership to be, or it may be limited. The distinction between *bare ownership* and ownership united with the beneficial interest, is explained in another place. [Bona.] A person who has no ownership of a thing, may have rights in or to a thing which, as far as they extend, limit the owner's power over his property, as hereafter explained. Ownership, being in its nature single, can only be conceived as belonging to one person; consequently there cannot be several owners of one thing, but several persons may own undivided shares or parts of a thing.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2007-06-26 13:14:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Also IATE:

Definition ownership of an object of which another person enjoys the usufruct
Definition Ref. International Business Dict.,1974,Kluwer-Deventer

Term ownership without usufruct
Reliability 3 (Reliable)
Term Ref. MBZ
Date 24/09/2003

Term bare ownership
Reliability 3 (Reliable)
Term Ref. International Business Dict.,1974,Kluwer-Deventer
Date 24/09/2003

Term naked title to a property
Reliability 3 (Reliable)
Term Ref. International Business Dict.,1974,Kluwer-Deventer
Date 24/09/2003

Stefano Asperti
Italy
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks Stefano. Thanks to Chiara for her suggestion as well. I'm going with the more "reader friendly" term since I'm not sure of the audience and want to keep it simple without having to get into too much detail of what remainder means.

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
remainder (interest)


Explanation:
source: Hoepli
also see this KudoZ that has been discussed recently: http://www.proz.com/kudoz/1981896

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2007-06-26 13:14:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Remaninder: an interest or estate in property that follows and is dependent on the termination of a prior intervening possessory estate created at the same time by the same instrument (Merriam Webster)

NUDA PROPRIETÀ
Cosa è
È la possibilità di usufrutto cioè di godere, utilizzare la propria casa fino alla propria morte, vendendo la proprietà dell’immobile. In sostanza vendere la nuda proprietà della propria casa permette di continuare a viverci fino a quando si vuole: l’anziano da proprietario diventa usufruttuario. Il nuovo proprietario ha il vantaggio di comprare una casa a un prezzo più basso, ma di poterla usare solo quando la persona anziana che ci vive non ci sarà più. Per chi vende la “nuda proprietà” il vantaggio è di disporre di una liquidità subito (anche se inferiore al valore pieno della casa), senza perdere il diritto di viverci per il resto della vita.
(http://www.santegidio.org/IT/anziani/guida/roma/nuda_prop.ht...



    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Remainder_%28law%29
Chiara Righele
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patricia Crotty
19 hrs
  -> thanks Patricia

2 days7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
(land/lease) reversion; reversionary interest


Explanation:
I agree that bare ownership is the general tax and trusts term. If a lease is granted, the freeholder or head lessor takes back the property as a reversioner.

Wills & probate: remainder over after the usufruct/life or 'limited' interest - or life tenancy ends.

Trusts and co. shares: beneficial ownership or interest.




Example sentence(s):
  • Reversionary Interest Interest a person has in property upon the termination of the preceding estate.

    Reference: http://www.answers.com/topic/reversionary-interest
xxxAdrian MM.
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12