International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » Italian to English » Law: Taxation & Customs

ravvedimento operoso

English translation: Redemption (of delinquent taxes)


15:04 Aug 26, 2002
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Taxation & Customs / taxation
Italian term or phrase: ravvedimento operoso
It is a term relative to taxation, introduced in Italy in 1991. It should mean the situation in which a tax-payer can "redeem" paying part of taxes he ought to pay in previous years. I tentatively tried "operative amendment", but it sounds terrible and I am not sure it has any sense in English.

Thanks a lot
apicella
English translation:Redemption (of delinquent taxes)
Explanation:
L'istituto del ravvedimento operoso previsto dall'art. 13 del D.Lgs. n. 472 del 18 dicembre 1997, così come modificato dall'art. 7 del D.Lgs. n. 32 del 26 gennaio 2001, trova applicazione anche in materia di ICI. Il contribuente o il trasgressore possono fruire di tale istituto, a condizione che la violazione non sia stata già constatata e comunque non siano iniziati accessi, ispezioni, verifiche o altre attività amministrative di accertamento delle quali l'autore o i soggetti solidalmente obbligati abbiano avuto formale conoscenza.



in English:
Delinquent Taxes…A Cause for Redemption

This page explains what happens when property taxes are left unpaid, outlines the penalties and fees associated with delinquent taxes, and describes an installment plan to redeem property which is in tax default.

You will see two terms on this page, which may be unfamiliar to you. When referring to delinquent taxes, redemption means the payment of delinquent taxes on a property. Therefore, when you pay these delinquent taxes, you are redeeming the property.





--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-26 15:15:11 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Forgot to mention that I would not stick to the letter of the Italian text but use a parallel legal concept as above

ciao

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-26 15:27:18 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Income Tax Redemption

I know that Redemption as in the example above refers to property taxes, but by prefixing \"income\" you would clarify the concept further

A crucial concept in ravvedimento operoso is that the person has not filed an income tax return, or has filed a grossly underrated income, and therefore he is delinquent, has committed a crime, which is redeemed through voluntary settlement as Jacek says.

However, I prefer \"income tax redemption\" because it clearly refers to the fact that tax payer is in the wrong (either for not filing, or filing a lower amount) and thereby redeems his negligence/crime.

paola l m
Selected response from:

CLS Lexi-tech
Grading comment
thanks to everybody
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3voluntary correction of the tax returnJacek Krankowski
4Redemption (of delinquent taxes)
CLS Lexi-tech
4renunciation of criminal intent
Elisabeth Ghysels
3Solo per direAntonella Andreella


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Redemption (of delinquent taxes)


Explanation:
L'istituto del ravvedimento operoso previsto dall'art. 13 del D.Lgs. n. 472 del 18 dicembre 1997, così come modificato dall'art. 7 del D.Lgs. n. 32 del 26 gennaio 2001, trova applicazione anche in materia di ICI. Il contribuente o il trasgressore possono fruire di tale istituto, a condizione che la violazione non sia stata già constatata e comunque non siano iniziati accessi, ispezioni, verifiche o altre attività amministrative di accertamento delle quali l'autore o i soggetti solidalmente obbligati abbiano avuto formale conoscenza.



in English:
Delinquent Taxes…A Cause for Redemption

This page explains what happens when property taxes are left unpaid, outlines the penalties and fees associated with delinquent taxes, and describes an installment plan to redeem property which is in tax default.

You will see two terms on this page, which may be unfamiliar to you. When referring to delinquent taxes, redemption means the payment of delinquent taxes on a property. Therefore, when you pay these delinquent taxes, you are redeeming the property.





--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-26 15:15:11 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Forgot to mention that I would not stick to the letter of the Italian text but use a parallel legal concept as above

ciao

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-26 15:27:18 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Income Tax Redemption

I know that Redemption as in the example above refers to property taxes, but by prefixing \"income\" you would clarify the concept further

A crucial concept in ravvedimento operoso is that the person has not filed an income tax return, or has filed a grossly underrated income, and therefore he is delinquent, has committed a crime, which is redeemed through voluntary settlement as Jacek says.

However, I prefer \"income tax redemption\" because it clearly refers to the fact that tax payer is in the wrong (either for not filing, or filing a lower amount) and thereby redeems his negligence/crime.

paola l m


CLS Lexi-tech
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
thanks to everybody

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
voluntary correction of the tax return


Explanation:
http://www.proz.com/?sp=h&id=73825&keyword=ravvedimento

altrove: voluntary settlement

Jacek Krankowski
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Antonella Andreella: Non ti avevo letto
2 mins

agree  Alison kennedy: I agree with voluntary settlement as the ravvedimento refers not only to income tax but to all taxes in arrears - I am in the process of paying a ravvedimento for company taxes unpaid in perious periods.
29 mins

agree  gmel117608
4 hrs

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Solo per dire


Explanation:
che il 'ravvedimento operoso' ha la caratteristica che
1) è fatto di spontanea volontà del contribuente che 'si ravvede' della _colpa commessa_
2) è operoso perchè l'utente oltre che ravvedersi provvede anche al pagamento
3) gli interessi di mora sono ridotti al minimo

Non so esiste qualcosa di proprio uguale in UK o USA o... forse una nota servirebbe comunque

Ciao

Antonella

Antonella Andreella
Italy
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 12

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
renunciation of criminal intent


Explanation:
is a translation, which was used by GIANLUIGI BERTOLINI in an articel for the italian government; as it pertains to a specific Italian legislation, finding an exact equivalent may be difficult.
Greetings,

Nikolaus


    Reference: http://www.italplanet.it/NumV_01/V_01_04.htm
Elisabeth Ghysels