KudoZ home » Italian to English » Law: Taxation & Customs

cambio fiscale

English translation: official exchange rate for tax purposes


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:cambio fiscale
English translation:official exchange rate for tax purposes
Entered by: Ivana UK

19:58 Aug 24, 2008
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Law: Taxation & Customs
Italian term or phrase: cambio fiscale
La società, a seguito della conversione dei debiti e crediti in valuta estera (ancora in essere al XXXX) al cambio fiscale dell'ultimo giorno del mese di dicembre XXXX, ha contabilizzato un componente positivo di reddito pari ad Euro YYYY.
Ivana UK
United Kingdom
official border exchange rate for tax purposes
Explanation:
See link.
Selected response from:

James (Jim) Davis
Seychelles
Grading comment
Thanks everyone for clarifying this for me.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1revenue rateChiara Maggiora
2 +2official border exchange rate for tax purposes
James (Jim) Davis


  

Answers


25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
revenue rate


Explanation:
alternativa: fiscal rate

Chiara Maggiora
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alison Kennedy
10 hrs
  -> Thanks Alison

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +2
official border exchange rate for tax purposes


Explanation:
See link.


    Reference: http://www.vivereacomo.com/2006/07/27/campionesi-in-sciopero...
James (Jim) Davis
Seychelles
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 295
Grading comment
Thanks everyone for clarifying this for me.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Peter Cox: I'd leave "border" out
2 hrs
  -> I only put it in after reading my link Peter. It seems to be a tax concession granted to residents in border towns. Hence the low confidence: very rare.

agree  Pompeo Lattanzi: I agree with Peter: the phrase IMHO is not limited to border areas, but it probably refers to the Exchange Rate issued daily by BCE. See also this document, https://www.sella.it/SSRDocumentDisplayer?dtdPG=F16_BSE&dtdP...
6 hrs