KudoZ home » Italian to English » Law: Taxation & Customs

valutariamente

English translation: for purposes of foreign-exchange regulations


12:45 Feb 3, 2009
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Law: Taxation & Customs
Italian term or phrase: valutariamente
'aziende che non abbiano un PE (permanent establishment), considerate, conseguentemente, “fiscalmente e valutariamente non residenti”...'
Deborah Cornwell-Kelly
Italy
English translation:for purposes of foreign-exchange regulations
Explanation:
considered non-resident for the purpose of tax and foreign-exchange regulations.
Note: non-residents cannot open current bank accounts; they must open the "conto estero" which can be denominated in euros or in other currencies.
Selected response from:

annpollak
Italy
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5for purposes of foreign-exchange regulations
annpollak
4currency
James (Jim) Davis
3financially
Yasutomo Kanazawa


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
financially


Explanation:
fiscalmente has to do with taxation, so I think valutariamente means financially.

Yasutomo Kanazawa
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 4

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
currency


Explanation:
for tax and currency purposes. From "valuta" currency.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2009-02-03 13:05:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

When I first came to Italy, I couldn't open a bank account in Lira (only in UK pounds) until I obtained official residency. I was here currency wise.

James (Jim) Davis
Seychelles
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 295

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
for purposes of foreign-exchange regulations


Explanation:
considered non-resident for the purpose of tax and foreign-exchange regulations.
Note: non-residents cannot open current bank accounts; they must open the "conto estero" which can be denominated in euros or in other currencies.

annpollak
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 19