KudoZ home » Italian to English » Law: Contract(s)

esperto di parte

English translation: expert witness


16:00 Oct 24, 2005
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
Italian term or phrase: esperto di parte
This is from a brief concerning a disputed patent.

Context:
Tali pareri sono stati stesi dal Prof. XXX che era presente alle riunioni come esperto di parte YYY, nonché dal Prof. ZZZ, prescelto da YYY come esperto di parte nella vicenda....
Alexandra Speirs
English translation:expert witness
Explanation:
Equivalent of a "perito".
"di parte" means for that party
Selected response from:

Angela Arnone
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3expert witness
Angela Arnone
4 +2expert for.....
Patricia Crotty
4expert witness on behalf of
Georges Tocco


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
expert witness


Explanation:
Equivalent of a "perito".
"di parte" means for that party


Angela Arnone
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 76

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  marionclarion: yes
1 hr

agree  John Walsh
2 hrs

agree  transparx
15 hrs

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
expert witness on behalf of


Explanation:
..,

Georges Tocco
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in ItalianItalian

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
expert for.....


Explanation:
Each party has his/her own expert (in whatever subject is relevant)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 23 mins (2005-10-24 18:24:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The reason I didn't add "witness" was because we are talking about a meeting here, not a formal proceeding

Patricia Crotty
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 197

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Claire Titchmarsh: in this case witness is not necessary
4 hrs
  -> thanks!

agree  Linda 969
16 hrs
  -> thanks!