pattuizioni - abbiano a prevalere

English translation: shall prevail/take precedence

Italian term or phrase:abbiano a prevalere
English translation:shall prevail/take precedence
Entered by: xxxDCypher

10:45 Oct 27, 2005
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s) / rental agreement
Italian term or phrase: pattuizioni - abbiano a prevalere
Hi there,

I am having a few problems with the above words, any help would be appreciated.
The context is the following:

Art.1) PREMESSA ED ALLEGATI.
La premessa e le "Schede d'ordine" di volta in volta sottoscritte e per il periodo indicato nelle stesse, costituiscono parte integrante e sostanziale del presente contratto di noleggio. In caso di eventuale difformità tra le pattuizioni di cui al presente contratto e quelle di cui alla Scheda d'ordine le parti convengono che abbiano a prevalere quelle di cui alla Scheda d'ordine.
Debora Villa
United Kingdom
agreement...shall prevail/take precedence
Explanation:
Here they are talking about a potential discrepancy between two documents. In the event that the agreement and the list/table/schedule do not conform, the list/table/schedule shall prevail
Selected response from:

xxxDCypher
Grading comment
thank you so much for your help
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5agreement...shall prevail/take precedence
xxxDCypher
4agreements/negotioations - "shall prevail"
Marie-Hélène Hayles


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
agreements/negotioations - "shall prevail"


Explanation:
It means that if there is any difference between what is agreed in the current contract and the Order Sheet (or whatver you've called it), then the conditions of the Order Sheet shall apply.

Marie-Hélène Hayles
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 118

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
agreement...shall prevail/take precedence


Explanation:
Here they are talking about a potential discrepancy between two documents. In the event that the agreement and the list/table/schedule do not conform, the list/table/schedule shall prevail

xxxDCypher
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 262
Grading comment
thank you so much for your help