KudoZ home » Italian to English » Law: Contract(s)

quadri direttivi

English translation: managerial or administrative staff, team, or cadre


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:quadri direttivi
English translation:managerial or administrative staff, team, or cadre
Entered by: Elizabeth Lyons

18:10 Dec 29, 2005
Italian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
Italian term or phrase: quadri direttivi
list
andrealondon
managerial or administrative staff or team
Explanation:
We need more context or a full sentence to be sure! : )

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2005-12-29 18:30:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Administrative managers, etc.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 28 mins (2005-12-29 18:39:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Cadre is also used but rather arcane and stilted in my experience:

qualifica di quadro (Italian to English translation glossary ...
(KudoZ) Italian to English translation of qualifica di
quadro [careers (Bus/Financial)]. ... quadri direttivi: executive cadres, managerial
staff ...
www.proz.com/kudoz/486461 - 38k - Cached - Similar pages

Offerta lavoro Service Centre Manager [Estero] Estero
... Fluent in English or Italian, Technical background in mechanic, in depth knowledge
... ed è specializzata nella ricerca e selezione di quadri direttivi, ...
www.infojobs.it/oferta/pOferta.ij/Service-Centre-Manager/ ATHEN-AREA/job=B247CC8E-1143-FDD7-E7B094BD047EEFA3 - 19k - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF] Ten years of EUROCADRES.
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... Management This booklet published by EUROCADRES (in German, English and French ... norme
contrattuali relative ai quadri direttivi di tutti i settori merceologici ...
www.eurocadres.org/EN/info/flash/2Flash-28.pdf - Supplemental Result - Similar pages

[PDF] NGLISH VERSION
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
English version. 192. Report by the Board of Directors ... “Quadri Direttivi” (Executive
cadres, ndt) regarding the performances excess the so-called “à ...
www.carismi.it/export/sites/ carismi/download/Bilancio_2002_6.pdf - Similar pages


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 29 mins (2005-12-29 18:39:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

You can also simply say: "Management" for parsimony.
Selected response from:

Elizabeth Lyons
United States
Grading comment
Thank you very much for your help
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3executivesgalileo galilei
4 +1managerial or administrative staff or team
Elizabeth Lyons
3board of directors
Mario Calvagna


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
managerial or administrative staff or team


Explanation:
We need more context or a full sentence to be sure! : )

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2005-12-29 18:30:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Administrative managers, etc.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 28 mins (2005-12-29 18:39:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Cadre is also used but rather arcane and stilted in my experience:

qualifica di quadro (Italian to English translation glossary ...
(KudoZ) Italian to English translation of qualifica di
quadro [careers (Bus/Financial)]. ... quadri direttivi: executive cadres, managerial
staff ...
www.proz.com/kudoz/486461 - 38k - Cached - Similar pages

Offerta lavoro Service Centre Manager [Estero] Estero
... Fluent in English or Italian, Technical background in mechanic, in depth knowledge
... ed è specializzata nella ricerca e selezione di quadri direttivi, ...
www.infojobs.it/oferta/pOferta.ij/Service-Centre-Manager/ ATHEN-AREA/job=B247CC8E-1143-FDD7-E7B094BD047EEFA3 - 19k - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF] Ten years of EUROCADRES.
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... Management This booklet published by EUROCADRES (in German, English and French ... norme
contrattuali relative ai quadri direttivi di tutti i settori merceologici ...
www.eurocadres.org/EN/info/flash/2Flash-28.pdf - Supplemental Result - Similar pages

[PDF] NGLISH VERSION
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
English version. 192. Report by the Board of Directors ... “Quadri Direttivi” (Executive
cadres, ndt) regarding the performances excess the so-called “à ...
www.carismi.it/export/sites/ carismi/download/Bilancio_2002_6.pdf - Similar pages


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 29 mins (2005-12-29 18:39:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

You can also simply say: "Management" for parsimony.

Elizabeth Lyons
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Grading comment
Thank you very much for your help

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jo Macdonald: Yep, Zanichelli: quadri direttivi, (di partito) executive cadres; (org. az.) executives, managerial staff
1 hr
  -> Thanks Jo : )

56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
board of directors


Explanation:
is what comes to mind. although not totally sure

Mario Calvagna
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
executives


Explanation:
quadri direttivi= executives= senior managers
quadri intermedi= junior managers

galileo galilei
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Linda 969
8 mins

agree  Peter Cox
11 hrs

agree  Cristina Chaplin
13 hrs