salvo disdetta scritta (da inviare prima della scadenza)

English translation: unless terminated in writing no later than 3 months prior to expiry of the contract

Italian term or phrase:salvo disdetta scritta (da inviare prima della scadenza)
English translation:unless terminated in writing no later than 3 months prior to expiry of the contract
Entered by: larat

13:44 Nov 20, 2006
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
Italian term or phrase: salvo disdetta scritta (da inviare prima della scadenza)
buongiorno a tutti, qualcuno sa dirmi la fraseologia standard per questa clausola di contratto? Si parla di un contratto che si rinnova automaticamente salvo, appunto, disdetta da inviare per iscritto almeno 3 mesi prima della scadenza del contratto
grazie
larat
unless terminated in writing no later than 3 months prior to expiry of the contract
Explanation:
alternative wording
unless terminated with 3 months advance notice in writing
Selected response from:

Patricia Crotty
Grading comment
fantastic, thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4unless terminated in writing no later than 3 months prior to expiry of the contract
Patricia Crotty
4Unless otherwise agreed upon in writing (prior to the expiration of the agreement)
Angelica Perrini
3 +1except written cancellation (to be sent before expiry date)
GAR


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
except written cancellation (to be sent before expiry date)


Explanation:
cheers

GAR
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 40

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gad Kohenov: agreed, but is it expiry date (like in medicine) or expiration date?
21 mins
  -> not sure about it... guess both of them are correct...

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
unless terminated in writing no later than 3 months prior to expiry of the contract


Explanation:
alternative wording
unless terminated with 3 months advance notice in writing

Patricia Crotty
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 197
Grading comment
fantastic, thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Claire Titchmarsh: but "at least 3 months prior"
34 mins
  -> thanks Claire, yes you're right, "at least" is better

agree  KayW
39 mins
  -> thanks Kay!

agree  James (Jim) Davis: Couldn't have put it better myself
1 hr
  -> thanks James!

agree  Claudia Luque Bedregal
1 hr
  -> thanks clb!

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Unless otherwise agreed upon in writing (prior to the expiration of the agreement)


Explanation:
XXX shall automatically renew /be extended/be renewable
for additional one (1) year terms unless otherwise agreed upon in writing within at least 3 months prior to the expiration of the term

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 36 mins (2006-11-20 14:20:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Scusami, "within" non ci vuole :-)
Vedi anche:
http://www.fivecube.com/legal/hosting/


Angelica Perrini
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Claire Titchmarsh: you have to get "terminated" in there somewhere, else it's just not clear
31 mins