KudoZ home » Italian to English » Law: Contract(s)

lo diventassero in seguito

English translation: became so subsequently


15:07 Nov 5, 2008
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
Italian term or phrase: lo diventassero in seguito
Nel caso in cui singole condizioni del contratto fossero inefficaci o lo diventassero in seguito......
Chris Dawe
United Kingdom
English translation:became so subsequently
Explanation:
A possibility.
Selected response from:

Kate Chaffer
Italy
Grading comment
Marvellous. Thanks, and thanks to all for their input, which is greatly appreciated. Chris.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5became so subsequentlyKate Chaffer
5were to become so.
Angela Arnone
5were subsequently to become so
John Mifsud
4Should...... be or prove to be
Enza Longo
3or became so thereafter
Paul O'Brien


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
became so subsequently


Explanation:
A possibility.

Kate Chaffer
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 40
Grading comment
Marvellous. Thanks, and thanks to all for their input, which is greatly appreciated. Chris.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Peter Cox
0 min

agree  rossella mainardis
1 min

agree  Leonarda Coviello
1 min

agree  Marika Costantini
7 mins

agree  Laura Flower
1 day16 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
were subsequently to become so


Explanation:
translating Italian subjunctive into English subjunctive

John Mifsud
Malta
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in MalteseMaltese
PRO pts in category: 49

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
were to become so.


Explanation:
An alternative!


Angela Arnone
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 76

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
or became so thereafter


Explanation:
http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&client=firefox-a&rls=org....

not many Ghits, i'm afraid, but at elast the expression exists (i tried a good few others, but only this one finally produced results).

Paul O'Brien
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 260

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Kate Chaffer: If you Google 'o lo diventassero in seguito', the only hit is this Kudoz question! // Just pointing out that it's not likely the translation will have a huge number of hits when the original has none at all. Your answer is fine - no offence meant.
1 hr
  -> what's that got to do with my proposed answer?//actually, i'm becoming concerned that an increasing number of terms i have to translate from italian into english are "novel" (i.e. are being invented on the spot and have no "social" confirmation).

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Should...... be or prove to be


Explanation:
Should any of the terms of the contract be or prove to be ineffective...

Enza Longo
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 36