KudoZ home » Italian to English » Law: Contract(s)

razione di danni

English translation: portion of damages


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:razione di danni
English translation:portion of damages
Entered by: halifax

09:32 Nov 7, 2008
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s) / Contratto di locazione
Italian term or phrase: razione di danni
Ove nel corso del contratto di locazione venga dichiarata l’inagibilità o inidoneità all’uso contrattuale, anche solo di parte dei locali, la parte locatrice, per l’eventuale conseguente risoluzione del contratto sarà tenuta solamente a restituire la parte di canone anticipata e proporzionalmente al periodo di mancato godimento dei locali, escluso ogni altro compenso ed ogni ***razione di danni***.
halifax
portion of damages
Explanation:
That part that is to be paid by the person occupying the premises, since some or part of the damages are at times borne by the owner even if not occupying the premises.
Selected response from:

Barbara Toffolon
Italy
Grading comment
:)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1portion of damages
Barbara Toffolon
3damage allowance
Paul O'Brien


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
damage allowance


Explanation:
http://www.google.it/search?q="damage allowance&ie=utf-8&oe=...

Paul O'Brien
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 260

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
portion of damages


Explanation:
That part that is to be paid by the person occupying the premises, since some or part of the damages are at times borne by the owner even if not occupying the premises.

Barbara Toffolon
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 32
Grading comment
:)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Peter Cox
23 hrs
  -> Thank you Peter