KudoZ home » Italian to English » Law: Contract(s)

recinti fiscali

English translation: fiscal enclosures/ring-fenced fiscal regimes


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:recinti fiscali
English translation:fiscal enclosures/ring-fenced fiscal regimes
Entered by: Umberto Cassano

14:03 Nov 9, 2008
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
Italian term or phrase: recinti fiscali
"i rispettivi impianti sono all'interno dei recinti fiscali delle Aree..."
Sara Baroni
fiscal enclosures/precints
Explanation:
Diversi riferimenti in rete

http://www.google.it/search?hl=it&client=firefox-a&channel=s...

http://www.google.it/search?hl=it&client=firefox-a&channel=s...

HTH

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2008-11-09 18:17:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Potresti dire "Ring-fenced tax areas/regimes". Da quello che puoi vedere si usa proprio in ambito petrolifero ed estrattivo.


http://www.energy.gov.ab.ca/Oil/pdfs/RISPreliminary_Fiscal_E...

Examples might include; a current ring fenced CT or SCT deduction for an uplift on CCS capex; or fixing the tax rate for the life of a project. The benefit of any enhanced oil recovery would be subject to the normal
extractive (ring fenced) fiscal regime and should not be factored into the
economics of the decision as to whether to offer a C02 storage service

http://www.hm-treasury.gov.uk/d/carbon_30_marathon_oil.pdf


CCS will inevitably cross the onshore and offshore fiscal regimes. Investors will require clarity on the activities which are inside and outside the offshore ring-fenced fiscal regime prior to any investment decision being made

http://www.hm-treasury.gov.uk/d/carbon_36_uk_offshore_operat...


http://www.eyeforenergy.com/decom2006/programme.shtml

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2008-11-09 18:18:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"Ring-fenced fiscal regimes"
Selected response from:

Umberto Cassano
Italy
Grading comment
Thank you all.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2fiscal enclosures/precints
Umberto Cassano
4tax parameterspotra
3ring fences
Béatrice Sylvie Lajoie
3borders of the tax zones
James (Jim) Davis


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
borders of the tax zones


Explanation:
I imagine that this is an physical area of a country, like a duty free area in customs, which is subject to special tax concessions. I have considered moving to Seychelles to work as a translator. If all I do is export my translations, I can have my study (a room in my house) declared a "special economic zone" within which I can work tax exempt. Other economic or "tax free zones" include whole factories and their offices.


    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?ie=UTF-8&oe=UTF-8&sourceid=desk...
James (Jim) Davis
Seychelles
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1337

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
tax parameters


Explanation:
within tax parameters...

potra
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 43

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
fiscal enclosures/precints


Explanation:
Diversi riferimenti in rete

http://www.google.it/search?hl=it&client=firefox-a&channel=s...

http://www.google.it/search?hl=it&client=firefox-a&channel=s...

HTH

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2008-11-09 18:17:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Potresti dire "Ring-fenced tax areas/regimes". Da quello che puoi vedere si usa proprio in ambito petrolifero ed estrattivo.


http://www.energy.gov.ab.ca/Oil/pdfs/RISPreliminary_Fiscal_E...

Examples might include; a current ring fenced CT or SCT deduction for an uplift on CCS capex; or fixing the tax rate for the life of a project. The benefit of any enhanced oil recovery would be subject to the normal
extractive (ring fenced) fiscal regime and should not be factored into the
economics of the decision as to whether to offer a C02 storage service

http://www.hm-treasury.gov.uk/d/carbon_30_marathon_oil.pdf


CCS will inevitably cross the onshore and offshore fiscal regimes. Investors will require clarity on the activities which are inside and outside the offshore ring-fenced fiscal regime prior to any investment decision being made

http://www.hm-treasury.gov.uk/d/carbon_36_uk_offshore_operat...


http://www.eyeforenergy.com/decom2006/programme.shtml

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2008-11-09 18:18:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"Ring-fenced fiscal regimes"

Umberto Cassano
Italy
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
Thank you all.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gina Ferlisi
6 hrs
  -> Grazie Gina !

agree  RProsser
1 day24 mins

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
ring fences


Explanation:
You can find many explanations: (search google: "rong fences" oil company

In Britain, A Struggle To Stay Afloat - International Herald TribuneThe Canadian company has poured billions of dollars into turning 71 acres (29 ... it meant that "some ring fences will be going up around their assets." ...
www.iht.com/articles/1992/05/16/vey_.php -

New political objectives were defined, the state oil company Sonangol was ...... was to make Areas A, B and C separate ring fences for tax purposes. ...
www.agcc.co.uk/documents/Angola_Country_Overview_Wood_Mac_F...

Safeguarding New Zealand taxing rights on its petroleum resources is in line with the practice in a number of countries. For example, the United Kingdom ring-fences income from North Sea oil operations and does not allow expenditure on foreign oil fields to be offset against it.
http://taxpolicy.ird.govt.nz/index.php?view=585

4 Mar 2008 ... For example, the United Kingdom ring-fences income from North Sea oil operations and does not allow expenditure on foreign oil fields to be ...
http://taxpolicy.ird.govt.nz/index.php?view=585

The Management of International Oil Operations -Result by Richard Barry - 1993 - Business & Economics -
Taxes and Ring Fences. The foregoing sections have skated over the issue of tax. In principle the numerator and denominator of each equation should
http://books.google.ca/books?id=rg-9HQ9faFsC&pg=RA1-PA190&lp...

Béatrice Sylvie Lajoie
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 32