KudoZ home » Italian to English » Law: Contract(s)

per tutta la durata di protezione da essi stabilita

English translation: for the full period of copyright pursuant thereto


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:per tutta la durata di protezione da essi stabilita
English translation:for the full period of copyright pursuant thereto
Entered by: John Mifsud

10:51 Nov 11, 2008
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
Italian term or phrase: per tutta la durata di protezione da essi stabilita
L'AUTORE dichiara di cedere e trasferire alla SOCIETA’, ai termini delle vigenti leggi e dei trattati internazionali per tutta la durata di protezione da essi stabilita, l'assoluta ed esclusiva proprietà per tutto il mondo della composizione musicale dal titolo ( provvisorio e definitivo)...
kiola
for the full period of copyright pursuant thereto
Explanation:
"thereto" is not language we would use everyday, but it is common in legal documents, as is the expression "pursuant thereto"

Selected response from:

John Mifsud
Malta
Grading comment
grazie mille John!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2for the full period of copyright pursuant thereto
John Mifsud
4for the whole period of the (copyright) protection provided by them (those laws)
James (Jim) Davis
3for the entire duration of copyright provided for therein
Paul O'Brien


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
for the whole period of the (copyright) protection provided by them (those laws)


Explanation:
You might like to include the words in brackets to make the translated text clearer (than the Italian original).

James (Jim) Davis
Seychelles
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1337

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
for the entire duration of copyright provided for therein


Explanation:
Refs:

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2008-11-11 10:55:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.google.it/search?hl=it&client=firefox-a&rls=org.m...

http://www.google.it/search?hl=it&client=firefox-a&rls=org.m...

Paul O'Brien
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 260

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
for the full period of copyright pursuant thereto


Explanation:
"thereto" is not language we would use everyday, but it is common in legal documents, as is the expression "pursuant thereto"




    Reference: http://www.google.co.uk/search?hl=en&q=%22pursuant+thereto%2...
    Reference: http://www.google.co.uk/search?hl=en&q=%22+for+the+full+peri...
John Mifsud
Malta
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in MalteseMaltese
PRO pts in category: 49
Grading comment
grazie mille John!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Paola Gatto
5 mins
  -> thanks Paola

agree  Paul O'Brien: very nice. didn''t know you were a snob, john./just kidding. i was besmitten by your "pursuant thereto".
6 days
  -> You know I lied Pauley. Probably the word I most use everyday is thereto. But pursuant comes a close second ;-)