KudoZ home » Italian to English » Law: Contract(s)

nonché per decisione di X

English translation: or by decision of X


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:nonché per decisione di X
English translation:or by decision of X
Entered by: Ivana UK

12:15 Nov 11, 2008
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Law: Contract(s)
Italian term or phrase: nonché per decisione di X
X si riserva la facoltà di recedere in qualunque momento dal presente contratto, nell’ipotesi in cui dovesse intervenire una comunicazione da parte del ... , nonché per decisione di X.
Juliet Halewood
or by decision of X
Explanation:
nonche' = as well as, but I would replace with 'or' in this sentence.
Selected response from:

Ivana UK
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2or by decision of X
Ivana UK
5or where X of its own accord elects to terminate the agreement
John Mifsud


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
or by decision of X


Explanation:
nonche' = as well as, but I would replace with 'or' in this sentence.

Ivana UK
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 155
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  James (Jim) Davis: Yes, of course if it fits logically with the whole picture
3 mins

agree  Umberto Menon: that's it! the meaning is as well as, but it might not fit in the context! better use "or"
21 mins

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
or where X of its own accord elects to terminate the agreement


Explanation:
-


    Reference: http://www.google.co.uk/search?hl=en&q=%22+elects+to+termina...
John Mifsud
Malta
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in MalteseMaltese
PRO pts in category: 49