KudoZ home » Italian to English » Law: Contract(s)

della quale si dichiara autore

English translation: of which he/she claims authorship


08:08 Nov 13, 2008
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
Italian term or phrase: della quale si dichiara autore
L'autore cede i diritti dell'opera...., della quale si dichiara autore assumendo le conseguenti responsabilità.
kiola
English translation:of which he/she claims authorship
Explanation:
http://www.google.it/search?hl=it&client=firefox-a&rls=org.m...
Selected response from:

Paul O'Brien
Italy
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5and warrants that he/she is the (sole) author of the work
John Mifsud
4of which hereby he declares to be the author
emanuela.v
3 +1of which he/she claims authorship
Paul O'Brien


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
of which he/she claims authorship


Explanation:
http://www.google.it/search?hl=it&client=firefox-a&rls=org.m...

Paul O'Brien
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 260

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dominic Currie: agree see also: http://www.google.it/search?source=ig&hl=it&rlz=1G1GGLQ_ITIT...
24 mins
  -> thanks for hte ref, dominic. it certianly adds a bit of weight to my otherwise few Ghits.

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
of which hereby he declares to be the author


Explanation:
io farei così

emanuela.v
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 30

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
and warrants that he/she is the (sole) author of the work


Explanation:
Generally in copyright-related agreements in English, this statement is not a declaration but a warranty. Specific legal consequences flow from the breach of a warranty. "Declarations" are a different type of legal instrument and the word "declares" is normally used in declarations, not contracts.

source=web&ots=Q


    Reference: http://www.google.co.uk/search?hl=en&q=%22warrants+that+he%2...
    Reference: http://books.google.co.uk/books?id=5PjRPle6PXQC&pg=PT400&lpg...
John Mifsud
Malta
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in MalteseMaltese
PRO pts in category: 49