KudoZ home » Italian to English » Law: Contract(s)

trattenere nelle sue spettanze

English translation: deduct any costs incurred from the amount due to him


10:54 Nov 13, 2008
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
Italian term or phrase: trattenere nelle sue spettanze
Nel caso di modifiche o rifacimenti voluti dall'AUTORE egli autorizza LA SOCIETA’ a trattenere sulle sue spettanze l'importo di eventuali spese sostenute
kiola
English translation:deduct any costs incurred from the amount due to him
Explanation:
Another possibility
Selected response from:

Jean Martin
Grading comment
Grazie mille!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1deduct any costs incurred from the amount due to him
Jean Martin
4withhold from that due to him
Peter Cox
3withhold any amounts due
Paul O'Brien


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
withhold from that due to him


Explanation:
should fit

Peter Cox
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 232

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
withhold any amounts due


Explanation:
http://www.google.it/search?hl=it&client=firefox-a&rls=org.m...

Paul O'Brien
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 260

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
deduct any costs incurred from the amount due to him


Explanation:
Another possibility

Jean Martin
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 315
Grading comment
Grazie mille!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  James (Jim) Davis: and definitely the clearest and most precise.
1 hr