KudoZ home » Italian to English » Law: Contract(s)

salvo inadempimento dei cessionari agli obblighi contrattuali

English translation: except where any assignee/purchaser is in breach of its contractual obligations


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:salvo inadempimento dei cessionari agli obblighi contrattuali
English translation:except where any assignee/purchaser is in breach of its contractual obligations
Entered by: John Mifsud

09:48 Nov 14, 2008
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
Italian term or phrase: salvo inadempimento dei cessionari agli obblighi contrattuali
In caso di risoluzione del presente contratto per qualsiasi motivo, le eventuali cessioni parziali o totali effettuate dalla SOCIETA’ a favore di terzi dei diritti di cui al contratto stesso rimarranno valide ed efficaci sino al termine fissato nei relativi accordi per le cessioni stesse, salvo il caso di inadempimento dei cessionari agli obblighi contrattuali.
kiola
except where any assignee/purchaser is in breach of its contractual obligations
Explanation:
The translation of cessionario will depend on context.

Although cessionari is in the plural, in English it sounds more natural to talk of breach in respect of individuals and not groups of people.
Selected response from:

John Mifsud
Malta
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2except where any assignee/purchaser is in breach of its contractual obligations
John Mifsud
4 +3except in the event of failure to perform contractual obligations by buyers/transfees/assignees
James (Jim) Davis
Summary of reference entries provided
gia' nel glossario
Angie Garbarino

  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
except in the event of failure to perform contractual obligations by buyers/transfees/assignees


Explanation:
You could short circuit the logic with
"subject to performance of contractual obligations by....
"performance of contractual obligations" could also be abbreviated to "performance of the contract"


    Reference: http://www.proz.com/kudoz/italian_to_english/law_patents/575...
James (Jim) Davis
Seychelles
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1337

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Laura Flower
31 mins

agree  AeC2009
51 mins

agree  Francesca Siotto
2 hrs

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
except where any assignee/purchaser is in breach of its contractual obligations


Explanation:
The translation of cessionario will depend on context.

Although cessionari is in the plural, in English it sounds more natural to talk of breach in respect of individuals and not groups of people.


    Reference: http://www.google.co.uk/search?hl=en&q=%22is+in+breach+of+it...
John Mifsud
Malta
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in MalteseMaltese
PRO pts in category: 49

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxAdrian MM.: save where...
5 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  Ivana UK
7 hrs
  -> Thanks Ivana




Reference comments


13 mins
Reference: gia' nel glossario

Reference information:
http://www.proz.com/kudoz/italian_to_english/law_patents/575...

Mi pare che sia bene controllare il glossario prima.

Angie Garbarino
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 24