KudoZ home » Italian to English » Law: Contract(s)

non nei confronti del pubblico

English translation: but may not involve the general public


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:non nei confronti del pubblico
English translation:but may not involve the general public
Entered by: Kate Chaffer

14:43 Nov 15, 2008
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s) / incorporation of a limited liability company
Italian term or phrase: non nei confronti del pubblico
The first three points outline the main company activities.

4. Tutte le predette attività debbono essere svolte nei limiti e nel rispetto delle norme che ne disciplinano l'esercizio; in particolare, le attività di natura finanziaria debbono essere svolte in ossequio al disposto delle leggi tempo per tempo vigenti in materia, comunque non nei confronti del pubblico.
Kate Chaffer
Italy
but may not involve the general public
Explanation:
One solution

Such as receiving deposits etc.
Selected response from:

Jean Martin
Grading comment
Thanks again!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2but may not involve the general public
Jean Martin
5(services may not be provided) to the general public
Sarah Ferrara
5not with the general public
James (Jim) Davis
4but not in respect of the general public
John Mifsud
4not towards the public
Giovanni Pizzati


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
but may not involve the general public


Explanation:
One solution

Such as receiving deposits etc.

Jean Martin
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 315
Grading comment
Thanks again!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Paul O'Brien: just linguistic preference.
41 mins

agree  Peter Cox
11 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
not towards the public


Explanation:
OK?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 ora (2008-11-15 16:21:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

How can I explain the meaning if the sentence is headless?

Giovanni Pizzati
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 119
Notes to answerer
Asker: The problem is that I don't understand what it means. Can you explain how the public is involved?

Asker: The whole sentence is provided as context.


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
not with the general public


Explanation:
...

James (Jim) Davis
Seychelles
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1337

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
(services may not be provided) to the general public


Explanation:
They are not allowed to provide financial services to the general public. With no other context (I'd need to read the entire atto really) I'd guess that they can provide some financial services (as long as they comply with all laws etc) on a business to business basis, but not offer these financial services to the general public, i.e. open up shop and advertise these services to Joe Smith on the street.

Sarah Ferrara
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 8

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
comunque non nei confronti del pubblico
but not in respect of the general public


Explanation:
The following reference refers precisely to this legal restriction (under the heading "Overview of Applicable Italian Licensing Restrictions"
http://www.google.co.uk/url?sa=t&source=web&ct=res&cd=1&url=...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2008-11-15 18:40:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The reference also explains why the restriction exists, i.e. this type of activity is limited to licensed banks and financial companies

John Mifsud
Malta
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in MalteseMaltese
PRO pts in category: 49