KudoZ home » Italian to English » Law: Contract(s)

previa dispensa dalla lettura datamene dalle parti

English translation: the parties having waived the requirement for me to read it


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:previa dispensa dalla lettura datamene dalle parti
English translation:the parties having waived the requirement for me to read it
Entered by: Kate Chaffer

15:06 Nov 15, 2008
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s) / incorporation of a limited liability company
Italian term or phrase: previa dispensa dalla lettura datamene dalle parti
Section talking about the share capital:

Il suddetto capitale sociale è stato versato quanto al 25% (venticinque per cento) presso la Banca ………………..., come risulta dalla ricevuta di deposito provvisorio in data …………. che, in copia conforme, si allega al presente atto sotto la lettera "A", previa dispensa dalla lettura datamene dalle parti.
Kate Chaffer
Italy
the parties having waived the requirement for me to read it
Explanation:
This is what it means, although there may be a more elegant way to say it.
Selected response from:

Jean Martin
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6the parties having waived the requirement for me to read it
Jean Martin
5upon dispensation of reading it, given to me by the parties
Giovanni Pizzati
4the parties having expressly agreed to waive their right to hear it read aloud
Sarah Ferrara


  

Answers


54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
upon dispensation of reading it, given to me by the parties


Explanation:
OK?

Giovanni Pizzati
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 119

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
the parties having waived the requirement for me to read it


Explanation:
This is what it means, although there may be a more elegant way to say it.

Jean Martin
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 315
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria Kisic: Agree. In other words... Le Parti mi hanno dispensato dalla lettura...
40 mins

agree  Sarah Ferrara
51 mins

agree  John Mifsud
2 hrs

agree  Sarah Jane Webb
2 hrs

agree  rossella mainardis
7 hrs

agree  Francesca Siotto
17 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the parties having expressly agreed to waive their right to hear it read aloud


Explanation:
The notary is obliged by law to read the atto di costituzione aloud to the parties: in this case, probably to speed things up a bit, the notary has inserted this clause so he doesn't need to read out every word of the appendix too, which in this case is a copy of the deposit lodged with the bank of 25% of the company's share capital. Essentially he is saying "attached to the deed is a copy of the deposit lodged with the bank for €x, but as we all know what it means, the parties have told me not to bother reading it out loud along with the rest of the deed".

Sarah Ferrara
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 8
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks for the explanation.