International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » Italian to English » Law: Contract(s)

copia conforme all’originale per le dichiarazioni di conformità

English translation: for conformity declarations, a true copy is acceptable


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:copia conforme all’originale per le dichiarazioni di conformità
English translation:for conformity declarations, a true copy is acceptable
Entered by: Paul O'Brien

17:28 Nov 16, 2008
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Law: Contract(s)
Italian term or phrase: copia conforme all’originale per le dichiarazioni di conformità
Il Fornitore deve consegnare ad XXX la documentazione prevista per legge in originale (o copia conforme all’originale per le dichiarazioni di conformità) per costituire un archivio delle pratiche autorizzative.

TIA
Paul O'Brien
Italy
for conformity declarations, a true copy is acceptable
Explanation:
All documentation has to be original except for conformity declarations, where a true copy is acceptable
Selected response from:

Angela Arnone
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2certified true copy of the original for compliance declarations
James (Jim) Davis
5for conformity declarations, a true copy is acceptable
Angela Arnone
4 +1exact copy of the original suitable for declaration of compliance
Tom in London
4a true copy of the original in the case of a declaration of compliance
John Mifsud


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
exact copy of the original suitable for declaration of compliance


Explanation:
try this maybe?

Tom in London
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 289
Notes to answerer
Asker: ah, i'm not saying you are right and jim is wrong, but i'm glad that other such illustrious colleagues are in disagreement over the expression, cos it has me flummoxed.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AeC2009: sounds more "legal"...
40 mins

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
a true copy of the original in the case of a declaration of compliance


Explanation:
http://dizionari.corriere.it/dizionario_inglese/Italiano/C/c...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2008-11-16 17:38:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.google.co.uk/url?sa=t&source=web&ct=res&cd=13&url...

John Mifsud
Malta
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in MalteseMaltese
PRO pts in category: 49

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
for conformity declarations, a true copy is acceptable


Explanation:
All documentation has to be original except for conformity declarations, where a true copy is acceptable

Angela Arnone
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 76

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
certified true copy of the original for compliance declarations


Explanation:
That's how I'd do it Paul.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 mins (2008-11-16 17:51:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Doesn't actually say it Tom but if it isn't certified it isn't a "copia conforme"
From personal experience having these things done, the wiki entry seems pretty accurate.
http://it.wikipedia.org/wiki/Copia_conforme_all'originale

In diritto, la copia conforme all'originale è un atto o un documento che ne riproduce un altro, in particolare emesso da una pubblica amministrazione o da un pubblico ufficiale (ma non solo), e la cui fedele corrispondenza all'originale è attestata dalla dichiarazione formale di un pubblico ufficiale per legge autorizzato a tali funzioni.


    Reference: http://www.proz.com/?sp=ksearch#edited
James (Jim) Davis
Seychelles
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1337

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Tom in London: I don't see anything about the copy being certified.
2 mins

agree  rossella mainardis: Conforme all'originale is indeed, a deed, and needs to be certified, otherwise, it just says "una copia"
1 hr

agree  Enza Longo
2 hrs

agree  Ivana UK: yes, its a 'certified true copy" sometimes shortened to 'true copy'
10 hrs