KudoZ home » Italian to English » Law: Contract(s)

di cui alla presente scrittura ivi compresi

English translation: as provided for herein, including


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:di cui alla presente scrittura ivi compresi
English translation:as provided for herein, including
Entered by: simon tanner

08:49 Nov 17, 2008
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
Italian term or phrase: di cui alla presente scrittura ivi compresi
lautore si obbliga a prestarsi tempestivamente a semplice richiesta della SOCIETA’ , a tutti gli atti e formalità necessari ed opportuni, tanto in Italia che all'estero, ai fini dell'esercizio del riconoscimento e della maggior tutela di cui alla presente scrittura ivi compresi gli adempimenti e le formalità nei confronti ... Io tradurrei "according to this agreement ibidem included..."
kiola
as provided for herein, including
Explanation:
standard contract lingo. See 100,000+ googles:
http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&q="as provided for herein...
Selected response from:

simon tanner
Italy
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6as provided for herein, including
simon tanner
4the rights assigned herein including
John Mifsud
4herein described and including
Tom in London


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
herein described and including


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2008-11-17 08:54:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"according to this agreement" is full of legal loopholes. I wouldn't use it.

Tom in London
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 289

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  John Mifsud: What loopholes Tom? I'm intrigued.
7 mins
  -> I don't know where to start. "according to this agreement" implies that the agreement can be interpreted in some way. That is not the intention.

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
as provided for herein, including


Explanation:
standard contract lingo. See 100,000+ googles:
http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&q="as provided for herein...

simon tanner
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 317

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alison Kennedy
1 min
  -> thanks Alison

neutral  Tom in London: equally good
2 mins
  -> thanks Tom

agree  Rossella Tramontano: definitely yes :-)
20 mins
  -> thanks Rossella!

agree  Grace Anderson
22 mins
  -> thanks Grace

agree  Francesca Siotto
43 mins
  -> thanks Francesca

agree  Serena Zarbo
1 hr
  -> thanks Serena

agree  emanuela.v
2 hrs
  -> thanks

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the rights assigned herein including


Explanation:
From the context you've provided this agreement sounds like it is a transfer of copyright. Given that the words that come before it are "for the purposes of the excercise, recognition and greater protection of", I think it's a direct reference to the rights transferred.

John Mifsud
Malta
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in MalteseMaltese
PRO pts in category: 49