KudoZ home » Italian to English » Law: Contract(s)

causa negoziale

English translation: contractual reason


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:causa negoziale
English translation:contractual reason
Entered by: emanuela.v

13:02 Nov 19, 2008
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Law: Contract(s)
Italian term or phrase: causa negoziale
Here's the sentce it's found in:

posto che l’unico atto con un’autonoma *causa negoziale* è il contratto “quadro” di negoziazione

I know it means that the framework agreement is the only independent deed that can be traded but the *causa negoziale* has got me stumped.
RProsser
contractual reason
Explanation:
the "causa" in a contract is a very complicated matter. pages and pages of books, written to decide, give a clear definition.
"cause" means causa, but for non italians, maybe it is better if you use "reason", which helps better to understand.
I have a degree in law (università degli studi di milano) and I still remember how many hours, spent trying to understand.
Selected response from:

emanuela.v
Italy
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4considerationdariodipi
4contractual reason
emanuela.v
3Contractual cause
Gad Kohenov


  

Answers


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Contractual cause


Explanation:
My suggestion.

Gad Kohenov
Israel
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in category: 258

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
contractual reason


Explanation:
the "causa" in a contract is a very complicated matter. pages and pages of books, written to decide, give a clear definition.
"cause" means causa, but for non italians, maybe it is better if you use "reason", which helps better to understand.
I have a degree in law (università degli studi di milano) and I still remember how many hours, spent trying to understand.

emanuela.v
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 30

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
consideration


Explanation:
I think this is the english equivalent

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2008-11-19 18:52:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In fondo è il motivo senza essere propriamente questo.

dariodipi
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 40

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  emanuela.v: consideration, as far as I know, is "corrispettivo", which is not "causa"
17 mins
  -> si, però nelle vendite la causa è il corrispettivo per il bene. La causa è il motivo sottostante, senza equipararsi ad esso. I contratti possono avere una causa tipicizzata dalla legge (i cd. negozi tipici) o non tipicizzati. In fondo è il motivo però

agree  xxxKim Kardasho
2884 days