KudoZ home » Italian to English » Law: Contract(s)

sarà posto in essere

English translation: shall take place


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:sarà posto in essere
English translation:shall take place
Entered by: John Mifsud

08:25 Nov 20, 2008
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
Italian term or phrase: sarà posto in essere
Lo sfruttamento dell'OPERA attraverso la pubblica esecuzione e la riproduzione fonomeccanica sarà posto in essere, in Italia, alle condizioni economiche praticate dalla Società Italiana Autori ed Editori (SIAE) presso la quale l'AUTORE dichiara di essere iscritto e, all'estero, alle condizioni economiche d'uso in ogni singolo Paese
kiola
shall take place
Explanation:
'

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2008-11-20 08:29:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

oppure "shall be conducted/carried out"
Selected response from:

John Mifsud
Malta
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1will/shall be effected
simon tanner
5 +1shall take place
John Mifsud
4The work will be used in Italy ...
Paul O'Brien
3will be put into effect
unaldi


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
shall take place


Explanation:
'

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2008-11-20 08:29:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

oppure "shall be conducted/carried out"

John Mifsud
Malta
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in MalteseMaltese
PRO pts in category: 49

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  unaldi: yes, anche.. pensavo anche 'will take place' but 'shall' of course is the right option
4 mins
  -> Grazie

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
will be put into effect


Explanation:
could be an option, depending on what terminology you used for the beginning of the sentence..

unaldi
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
will/shall be effected


Explanation:
that's how I'd put it. Shall if obligation is implied, will if not

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2008-11-20 08:39:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

both terms widely used. As I say, depends whether obligation is intended
http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&q="shall be effected"&btn...
http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&q="will be effected"&btnG...

simon tanner
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 317

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rossella mainardis: agree also on the shall/will :-)
1 day1 min
  -> thanks Rossella

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
The work will be used in Italy ...


Explanation:
http://www.google.it/search?hl=it&client=firefox-a&rls=org.m...

Paul O'Brien
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 260




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (1): Rossella Tramontano