accatastamento

English translation: cadastral registration

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:accatastamento
English translation:cadastral registration
Entered by: mileli

09:10 Nov 20, 2008
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s) / atto notarile
Italian term or phrase: accatastamento
L'acquirente si impegna ad effettuare il relativo ACCATASTAMENTO
mileli
cadastral registration
Explanation:
L'accatastamento è genericamente la registrazione a nome dell'acquirente o del primo proprietario presso gli archivi del Catasto. Non è dato qui sapere se si tratta del Catasto Fabbricati o del Catasto Terreni, nè tanto meno è importante, in quanto la frase sottintende solo il fatto che gli ONERI relativi alla procedura di accatastamento sono a carico dell'acquirente. Questo il concetto.

Quanto alla traduzione metto un 3 perchè non sono madrelingua inglese
Selected response from:

Rossella Tramontano
Italy
Grading comment
I have to choose this one, because it is better not to be specific in this case. In other cases I would have chosen one of the other 2 answers (depending on the case). Thanks to everyone.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3registration in the Land Registry
Tom in London
5Registration in the buildings registry
Karen Roos
3cadastral registration
Rossella Tramontano


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Registration in the buildings registry


Explanation:
accatastamento is done when for example you have a fabbricato rurale (registered in land registry only) and need to register it as a civile abitazione (residential house) in the buildings registry

Karen Roos
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
registration in the Land Registry


Explanation:
Catasto Terreni = Land Registry

Tom in London
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 297

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Pompeo Lattanzi
10 mins

agree  Paul O'Brien
1 hr

agree  Peter Cox
1 day 1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
cadastral registration


Explanation:
L'accatastamento è genericamente la registrazione a nome dell'acquirente o del primo proprietario presso gli archivi del Catasto. Non è dato qui sapere se si tratta del Catasto Fabbricati o del Catasto Terreni, nè tanto meno è importante, in quanto la frase sottintende solo il fatto che gli ONERI relativi alla procedura di accatastamento sono a carico dell'acquirente. Questo il concetto.

Quanto alla traduzione metto un 3 perchè non sono madrelingua inglese

Rossella Tramontano
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 3
Grading comment
I have to choose this one, because it is better not to be specific in this case. In other cases I would have chosen one of the other 2 answers (depending on the case). Thanks to everyone.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search