International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » Italian to English » Law: Contract(s)

non importerà alcuna conseguenza sulle cessioni poste in essere

English translation: will not affect the rights ceded by the artist in any way


08:26 Nov 21, 2008
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
Italian term or phrase: non importerà alcuna conseguenza sulle cessioni poste in essere
Resta inteso che la scadenza definitiva del presente contratto non importerà alcuna conseguenza sulle cessioni poste in essere dall'ARTISTA in favore della in questa scrittura: cessioni, trasferimenti e/o diritti che resteranno validi ed operanti ad ogni effetto.
kiola
English translation:will not affect the rights ceded by the artist in any way
Explanation:
shot in the dark.
Selected response from:

Paul O'Brien
Italy
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4will not involve / imply / any + context
AeC2009
4will not affect the rights/assignments granted by the....
emanuela.v
3will not affect the rights ceded by the artist in any way
Paul O'Brien


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
will not involve / imply / any + context


Explanation:
More or less literal..., you could also use a shorter translation:

"it will not affect" le cessioni, plus context...

AeC2009
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 20

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
will not affect the rights ceded by the artist in any way


Explanation:
shot in the dark.

Paul O'Brien
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 260

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  James (Jim) Davis: don't like "ceded", what about transferred, assigned?
4 mins
  -> yeah, they're good alternatives. but ceded also exists.

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
will not affect the rights/assignments granted by the....


Explanation:
io trovo così, solitamente

emanuela.v
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 30