KudoZ home » Italian to English » Law: Contract(s)

patto di non competizione

English translation: non-competition agreement


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:patto di non competizione
English translation:non-competition agreement
Entered by: Tom in London

10:31 Nov 21, 2008
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
Italian term or phrase: patto di non competizione
in una clausola vessatoria si deve sottostare al patto di non competizione ai fini della validità del contratto.
kiola
non-competition agreement
Explanation:
the source talks about an agreement, not a clause.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2008-11-21 13:51:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"non-compete" is American English. It all depends whether you are translating into American English or British English.
Selected response from:

Tom in London
United Kingdom
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4non-competition agreement
Tom in London
4 +5non compete clause (covenant not to compete "CNC")
Alison Kennedy
Summary of reference entries provided
patto di non concorrenzajustdone

  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
non compete clause (covenant not to compete "CNC")


Explanation:
or non competition clause.

Alison

Alison Kennedy
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 201

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marika Costantini: non-competition clause :)
2 mins

agree  James (Jim) Davis: I wouldn't use "non competition" http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Non-compete_clause
12 mins

agree  rossella mainardis
39 mins

agree  Jean Martin
1 hr

agree  simon tanner
3 hrs

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
non-competition agreement


Explanation:
the source talks about an agreement, not a clause.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2008-11-21 13:51:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"non-compete" is American English. It all depends whether you are translating into American English or British English.

Tom in London
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 289

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Barbara Toffolon: Tom!!!! ciao collega... TGIF (Thank God Its Friday - its typical American....Sorry)
8 mins
  -> TGIF ????? I'm hopeless at FLAs.

agree  Peter Cox
41 mins

agree  Oliver Lawrence
2 hrs

agree  Maria Kisic
9 days




Reference comments


1 hr peer agreement (net): +1
Reference: patto di non concorrenza

Reference information:
Questa di norma è la dicitura indicata
per chi volesse approfondire l'argomento:
http://www.altalex.com/index.php?idstr=29&idnot=7060
e, sì, direi che è una "clausola" all'intenro del contratto di lavoro, e non un accordo a sè stante.
http://it.wikipedia.org/wiki/Patto_di_non_concorrenza

In merito alla "vessatorietà" non dovrebbe essere considerata "clausola vessatoria" quando adeguatamente retribuita e non eccedente i limiti temporali (che dipendono dal tipo di contratto) e geografici (pare non sia estendibile al di fuori del territorio nazionale) previsti dalla legge.
M2P

justdone
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
agree  Claudia Luque Bedregal: questa è la risposta giusta :) // Buona serata e buon weekend Marcella :)
4 hrs
  -> Grazie Claudia! ma per la traduzione lascio lavorare i madrelingua, che è melgio - è solo per dare un amano e confondere un po' le idee :-D Buona serata! Marcella