KudoZ home » Italian to English » Law: Contract(s)

per il semestre scaduto il 31 Dicembre dell'anno precedente

English translation: for the six-month period ending on 31 December of the preceding year


08:13 Nov 22, 2008
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
Italian term or phrase: per il semestre scaduto il 31 Dicembre dell'anno precedente
La Società inoltrerà all 'ARTISTA entro il 31 marzo per il semestre scaduto il 31 Dicembre dell'anno precedente ed entro il 30 Settembre per quello scaduto entro il 30 Giugno, il rendiconto relativo alle vendite dei fonogrammi.
kiola
English translation:for the six-month period ending on 31 December of the preceding year
Explanation:
The Company will send the artist a summary statement of the sales of "fonogrammi" by 31 March for the six-month period ending on 31 December of the preceding year
Selected response from:

annpollak
Italy
Grading comment
Mille grazie!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2for the half year ended on 31 December of the previous year
James (Jim) Davis
5for the six-month period ending on 31 December of the preceding year
annpollak
4for the second semester of the previous yeardariodipi


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
for the six-month period ending on 31 December of the preceding year


Explanation:
The Company will send the artist a summary statement of the sales of "fonogrammi" by 31 March for the six-month period ending on 31 December of the preceding year

annpollak
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 71
Grading comment
Mille grazie!

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
for the second semester of the previous year


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2008-11-22 08:24:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

è implicito che il secondo semestre finisca il 31 dicembre

dariodipi
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 40

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
for the half year ended on 31 December of the previous year


Explanation:
This is how I would translate this. "ended" because it is past not future


    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?ie=UTF-8&oe=UTF-8&sourceid=desk...
    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?hl=it&q=%2231+December+of+the+p...
James (Jim) Davis
Seychelles
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1337

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ivana UK
4 hrs

agree  Paul O'Brien
6 hrs