KudoZ home » Italian to English » Law: Contract(s)

l'ulteriore periodo di 3 anni dopo il periodo di durata iniziale

English translation: for an additional 3-year period after the term of the contract


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:l'ulteriore periodo di 3 anni dopo il periodo di durata iniziale
English translation:for an additional 3-year period after the term of the contract
Entered by: Claudia Luque Bedregal

18:35 Nov 22, 2008
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
Italian term or phrase: l'ulteriore periodo di 3 anni dopo il periodo di durata iniziale
Esso tuttavia si prorogherà per l'ulteriore periodo di 3 (tre) anni dopo il periodo di durata iniziale, fatto salvo il diritto della Società (e solo di essa) di dare disdetta a mezzo lettera raccomandata con avviso di ricevimento da consegnare alle Poste almeno 60(sessanta) giorni prima della data di scadenza contrattuale originaria, di cui sopra
kiola
for an additional 3-year period after the term of the contract
Explanation:
an idea
Selected response from:

Claudia Luque Bedregal
Italy
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5a further period of 3 years after the initial period
James (Jim) Davis
4 +1it will be extended for another three years
Paul O'Brien
3for an additional 3-year period after the term of the contract
Claudia Luque Bedregal


  

Answers


27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
for an additional 3-year period after the term of the contract


Explanation:
an idea

Claudia Luque Bedregal
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 27

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
it will be extended for another three years


Explanation:
http://www.google.it/search?q=it will be extended for anothe...

as i see it, you don't need t transalte "dopo il periodo di durata iniziale", since it couldn't be extended if there wasn't an initial period.

Paul O'Brien
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 260

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Peter Cox
7 hrs

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
a further period of 3 years after the initial period


Explanation:
"It will nevertheless be extended for a further period of 3 (three) years after the initial period, unless...."
Ordinarily I might have agreed and "corrected" one of the other posts a little, but this is a contract. For a contract it is best to translate everything, brackets, numbers, letters and everything, leaving nothing to chance.


James (Jim) Davis
Seychelles
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1337