KudoZ home » Italian to English » Law: Contract(s)

dovranno essere ripresentati al nuovo collaudo entro 60 giorni solari

English translation: shall be shown again at the new running test within 60 calendar days


10:56 Nov 28, 2008
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
Italian term or phrase: dovranno essere ripresentati al nuovo collaudo entro 60 giorni solari
I don't want to say "solar days" because it just sounds silly, but I don't think it means "working days" either - actually, I think it means all days (including non working days). Any ideas? Thanks!
deirdre1957
English translation:shall be shown again at the new running test within 60 calendar days
Explanation:
.....
Selected response from:

Maria Luisa Dell'Orto
United Kingdom
Grading comment
thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4They've to be shown again to the new test within 60 solar daysAndyMazzo
4shall be shown again at the new running test within 60 calendar days
Maria Luisa Dell'Orto
4calendar days
Jean Martin


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
calendar days


Explanation:
As I understand it

Jean Martin
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 315
Notes to answerer
Asker: thanks - I don't know why I didn't think of ti!


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
shall be shown again at the new running test within 60 calendar days


Explanation:
.....

Maria Luisa Dell'Orto
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
thank you!

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
They've to be shown again to the new test within 60 solar days


Explanation:
The solar day is simply the normal 24 hour period.
There're 2 days: "Sideral days" and "Solar days".
The first is calculating by the movement of the Earth with stars as point of reference. Because of this the Earth Sideral Day has a lenght of 23h56m. The Solar Day is the time is the time with Solar referrence. That means exactly 24 hours.

Example sentence(s):
  • Solar Day: 24h (1 day Earth turning with the Sun point of reference)
AndyMazzo
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian