KudoZ home » Italian to English » Law: Contract(s)

soggetto cessato

English translation: individuals no longer in office


15:43 Dec 2, 2010
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
Italian term or phrase: soggetto cessato
DICHIARAZIONE RELATIVA AI SOGGETTI CESSATI
(ai sensi dell'art. 38, comma 1, lettera c), D.lgs. 163/2006)
Roberta Cocchi
Italy
English translation:individuals no longer in office
Explanation:
If you read the decree referred to it's clear this is the meaning.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 hrs (2010-12-03 09:40:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Yes, terminology is quite straightfoward.
Selected response from:

Thomas Roberts
Grading comment
thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2individuals no longer in office
Thomas Roberts
5 -1subject who is insolvent (or the subject of bankruptcy proceedings
Howard Sugar
4 -1winded-up subjects
Howard Sugar


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
individuals no longer in office


Explanation:
If you read the decree referred to it's clear this is the meaning.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 hrs (2010-12-03 09:40:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Yes, terminology is quite straightfoward.

Thomas Roberts
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 1362
Grading comment
thank you
Notes to answerer
Asker: ok, the meaning is clear,, is this the correct equivalent in legal terminology?


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  philgoddard: Kudos for taking the trouble to look up the decree!
1 hr

agree  Angie Garbarino
22 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
winded-up subjects


Explanation:
If we are talking about companies we are talking about winded-up companies. Otherwise we cessato means discontinued or terminated

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2010-12-02 19:57:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I looked up the law and is is definitely about companies which are bankrupt, or liquidated with outstanding claims against them. Winded-up companies is an alternative translation.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2010-12-02 20:01:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I looked up the law and it definitely means winded-up companies

"Sono esclusi dalla partecipazione alle procedure di affidamento delle concessioni e degli appalti di lavori, forniture e servizi, né possono essere affidatari di subappalti, e non possono stipulare i relativi contratti i soggetti:
a) che si trovano in stato di fallimento, di liquidazione coatta, di concordato preventivo, o nei cui riguardi sia in corso un procedimento per la dichiarazione di una di tali situazioni;

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 hrs (2010-12-03 10:47:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In the case that we are indeed talking about individuals we would then say something like "who are subject to bankruptcy proceedings or who have been declared bankrupt " or insolvent (or the subject of bankruptcy proceedings. I will add this as an answer

Howard Sugar
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 15
Notes to answerer
Asker: Hi Howard, yes you are right too, but I am afraid we are not talking about companies in my case, we are talking about individuals. Sorry, I should have mentioned this right away.

Asker: Thank you!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Angie Garbarino: no, cessato is not necessarily insolvent or declared bankrupt.
19 hrs

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
subject who is insolvent (or the subject of bankruptcy proceedings


Explanation:
This is a typical exclusion clause for tenders . You might also say "Is the subject of proceedings for a declaration of bankruptcy"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 hrs (2010-12-03 14:59:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I nto that the laws in Italian states :Sono esclusi dalla partecipazione alle procedure di affidamento delle concessioni e degli appalti di lavori, forniture e servizi, né possono essere affidatari di subappalti, e non possono stipulare i relativi contratti i soggetti:
a) che si trovano in stato di fallimento, di liquidazione coatta, di concordato preventivo, o nei cui riguardi sia in corso un procedimento per la dichiarazione di una di tali situazioni;

Example sentence(s):
  • Is the applicant insolvent (or the subject of bankruptcy proceedings if an individual) or being wound up?

    Reference: http://www.ema.europa.eu/docs/en_GB/document_library/Other/2...
Howard Sugar
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 15
Notes to answerer
Asker: I think Angie is right: "cessato" is indeed, literally, "no longer in office". What you refer to is "soggetto insolvente" and this is, as you said, usually grounds for exclusion for tenders.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Angie Garbarino: cessato is not necessarily insolvent or declared bankrupt.
3 hrs