KudoZ home » Italian to English » Law: Contract(s)

proposta economica

English translation: Terms and conditions of the offer


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:proposta economica
English translation:Terms and conditions of the offer
Entered by: giorgioten

07:11 Dec 5, 2010
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Law: Contract(s) / Bid
Italian term or phrase: proposta economica
Per la presentazione dell'offerta dovrete quotare gli elenchi del capitolo X "Proposta Economica" e relativi allegati.
giorgioten
Italy
Terms and conditions of the offer
Explanation:
This part of the contract will give details of the price and how it is to be paid. It is longer than the Italian but as the Google says it is the standard term. You could abbreviate to "terms and conditions".

http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&safe=off&q="terms and con...
Selected response from:

James (Jim) Davis
Seychelles
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1financial proposal
Clive Prestt
5economic proposal(s)
darwilliam
4 +1Terms and conditions of the offer
James (Jim) Davis
3 +2economic proposal (tender)
Being Earnest
4economic propositionConstantinos Faridis
4business proposal with attacched technical specifications
GianLuigi Miani


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
economic proposal (tender)


Explanation:
I would use the word tender as it is of common usage

Being Earnest
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 43

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxR.C.: assolutamente sì
18 mins
  -> thanks

agree  LorraineB
1 hr
  -> grazie

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
financial proposal


Explanation:
Here it seems to be an invitation to tender which usually contain a financial and a technical proposal. See all the reference on a simple search in Google:

http://www.google.co.uk/search?hl=en&source=hp&q=ivitation t...

'Economica' is one of those false friends that can be translated into English by either 'economic' or 'financial' depending on the term.

Example sentence(s):
  • Please complete and return the Financial Proposal as part of your tender submission.
  • Section Two: Financial proposal. The tenderer's attention is drawn to

    Reference: http://www.google.co.uk/url?q=http://ec.europa.eu/delegation...
    Reference: http://www.google.co.uk/url?q=http://www.qcda.gov.uk/resourc...
Clive Prestt
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Giovanni Pizzati
2 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
business proposal with attacched technical specifications


Explanation:
I invite you to check the link below about the technical specifications that are used for business /economic proposal..

http://www.indygov.org/eGov/City/DPW/Business/Specs/Pages/Te...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 ore (2010-12-05 09:43:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry I just forgot to write it ...

BUSINESS/ECONOMIC PROPOSAL WITH THE ATTACHED TECHNICAL SPECIFICATION ........

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 ore (2010-12-05 09:56:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, I just read you correction (asker), the final translation should be:

FINANCIAL PROPOSAL BASED ON TECHNICAL SPECIFICATION

Check out this link about TENDER DOCUMENTS:

www.itfco.ir/Tender Documents.pdf

For example.....

ENVELOPE :

Financial proposal (detailed price list ) based on attached technical data. The prices should be on FOB basis , including sea worthy packing. Commissioning. Start-up and training. In case of using other currencies than Euro, the exachange rate should be mentioned.




GianLuigi Miani
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Italian

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Terms and conditions of the offer


Explanation:
This part of the contract will give details of the price and how it is to be paid. It is longer than the Italian but as the Google says it is the standard term. You could abbreviate to "terms and conditions".

http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&safe=off&q="terms and con...

James (Jim) Davis
Seychelles
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1337
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dominic Currie
3 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
economic proposal(s)


Explanation:
makes sense to me

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs (2010-12-05 14:47:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

There are tons of hits of google:

http://www.economist.com/node/16994654
http://norwegianity.wordpress.com/2010/09/09/a-modest-econom...
http://www.voanews.com/english/news/Obama-Financial-Reform-L...


    Reference: http://vs.technologyevaluation.com/search/for/Economic-Propo...
darwilliam
China
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 8

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
economic proposition


Explanation:
Say's law, or the law of market, is an economic proposition named after the French businessman and economist Jean-Baptiste Say (1767–1832). ...
en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Say's_law
city waste is an economic proposition. This, when effectively implemented, will also lessen the associated environmental problems encountered by its ...
dspace.nitrkl.ac.in:8080/dspace/bitstream/2080/.../gkroy+59.pdf
2 Apr 2010 ... Investigations showed that it would be a long way from representing an economic proposition, although they would be quite prepared to look ...
freepages.genealogy.rootsweb.ancestry.com/.../NOT_an_economic_proposition.html


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 ημέρα6 ώρες (2010-12-06 13:48:08 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

è ovvio che una proposta economica è costituita dai termini e dalle condizioni della'offerta....ma questo è la spiegazione. Non la traduzione.

Constantinos Faridis
Greece
Native speaker of: Greek
PRO pts in category: 16