KudoZ home » Italian to English » Law: Contract(s)

trattamenti di trasferta ancora non saldati

English translation: outstanding / unpaid travel expenses


09:02 Dec 5, 2010
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
Italian term or phrase: trattamenti di trasferta ancora non saldati
xxx dichiara, con quanto riconosciutogli quale trattamento economico e normativo, e con il pagamento delle competenze, dei ratei, dei rimborsi spese e dei trattamenti di trasferta non ancora saldati e del tfr...

grazie
Hope05
English translation:outstanding / unpaid travel expenses
Explanation:
Normal English (at least in UK) is "travel" expenses (not "travelling")
Selected response from:

Thomas Roberts
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2outstanding per diem allowances/mission allowance
LorraineB
4outstanding / unpaid travel expenses
Thomas Roberts
4unsettled/unpaid travelling allowancesxxxR.C.
4currently unpaid travelling expenses
Claudia Cherici
3travel expenses not settled yet
Gad Kohenov


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
currently unpaid travelling expenses


Explanation:
i'd say this

Claudia Cherici
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 52

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
travel expenses not settled yet


Explanation:
My suggestion.

Gad Kohenov
Israel
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in category: 258

45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
unsettled/unpaid travelling allowances


Explanation:
it's not just travelling expenses, the amount includes a treatment for the travel.

xxxR.C.
Works in field
Native speaker of: Italian

51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
outstanding / unpaid travel expenses


Explanation:
Normal English (at least in UK) is "travel" expenses (not "travelling")

Thomas Roberts
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 1362

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
outstanding per diem allowances/mission allowance


Explanation:
Travel allowance is also used but at least in EU circles it refers to a once-a-year allowance to cover a trip home for assignees.
Per diems is the equivalent of trasferta which covers both a lump sum instead of travel expenses and a small extra sum for each day travelling, to cover miscellanea not claimable via an expense report. Mission is used in governmental/para-governmental organizations.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2010-12-05 10:36:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"requestor must be UW employee with no outstanding advance(s); amount based on allowable per diem rates of location and period of travel ..." http://f2.washington.edu/fm/travel/perdiemadvance

LorraineB
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Giovanni Pizzati
7 mins
  -> thanks, Giovanni

agree  xxxR.C.: ++++
39 mins
  -> thanks Raffaela