KudoZ home » Italian to English » Law: Contract(s)

per eventi quali malattia e consimili, in corso od occorrenti

English translation: for events such as illness or similar occurrences, either in progress or subsequently arising


14:57 Dec 5, 2010
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
Italian term or phrase: per eventi quali malattia e consimili, in corso od occorrenti
Si trova in una clausola di un contratto di risoluzione del rapporto di lavoro:

La data di cessazione è inderogabile, e non può essere né prorogata né sospesa per eventi quali malattia e consimili, in corso od occorrenti.

grazie mille!
Hope05
English translation:for events such as illness or similar occurrences, either in progress or subsequently arising
Explanation:
i.e. in progress at the time or arising afterwards
Selected response from:

Thomas Roberts
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6for events such as illness or similar occurrences, either in progress or subsequently arising
Thomas Roberts
3....neither delayed nor suspended due to pre-existing or setting illness or other physical issuesxxxR.C.
Summary of reference entries provided
OccorrenT vs OccorrenDi
Angie Garbarino

Discussion entries: 15





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
for events such as illness or similar occurrences, either in progress or subsequently arising


Explanation:
i.e. in progress at the time or arising afterwards

Thomas Roberts
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 1362

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxR.C.: much more explanatory
6 mins

agree  simon tanner: quick off the mark as usual! Occorrenti is correct, I believe, by the way
19 mins

agree  Angie Garbarino: Translation is correct but occorenTi is not, see my many references
40 mins

agree  Dominic Currie
1 hr

agree  Paul O'Brien: wow.
4 hrs

agree  philgoddard: You don't need to say "events" and "occurrences" - it's repetition. You could leave out "events such as".
9 hrs

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
....neither delayed nor suspended due to pre-existing or setting illness or other physical issues


Explanation:
I hope it helps, at least this is the sense of it

xxxR.C.
Works in field
Native speaker of: Italian




Reference comments


34 mins
Reference: OccorrenT vs OccorrenDi

Reference information:
Please check this link you will see a word legal document including the difference between OccorrenTi and OccorrenDi

Formato file: Microsoft Word - Visualizzazione rapida
Riceviamo e pubblichiamo un pregevole elaborato del G.E. dott. ..... di iscrizione e rinnovazione e quelle ordinarie occorrenti nel processo di esecuzione; ... spese, competenze ed onorari occorrendi, interessi maturati e maturandi”) ...
http://www.ordineavvocati.ancona.it/index.php?option=com...t...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 37 mins (2010-12-05 15:34:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

No OccorrenTI is NOT correct, By the way

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 47 mins (2010-12-05 15:45:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://www.comune.sestri-levante.ge.it/.../GC 2002-303 - In...

and

www.studiolegalefurin.it/Forze armate.pdf

and
www.careerjet.it/lavoro.../provincia-di-milano-41228.html

and

www.comune.bergamo.it/servizi/funzioni/download.aspx?ID...4...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2010-12-05 16:02:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Volevo solo aggiungere che sebbene il verbo occorrere significa anche accadere, usato con il tempo in cui e' usato nella domanda di cui si discute significa "che serve, di cui si ha bisogno", che confusione...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2010-12-05 16:02:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Volevo solo aggiungere che sebbene il verbo occorrere significa anche accadere, usato con il tempo in cui e' usato nella domanda di cui si discute significa "che serve, di cui si ha bisogno", che confusione...

Angie Garbarino
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 24