KudoZ home » Italian to English » Law: Contract(s)

quattro fogli per quindici facciate non complete

English translation: four folios, with fifteen of the sixteen sides completed, and sixteenth left blank.


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:quattro fogli per quindici facciate non complete
English translation:four folios, with fifteen of the sixteen sides completed, and sixteenth left blank.
Entered by: LSGTranslations

08:35 Dec 19, 2010
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
Italian term or phrase: quattro fogli per quindici facciate non complete
Dear all,

I'm translating this agreement and I came across this term I can't really figure out. Can anyone help me? Here's the context:

Il presente atto, scritto da me Notaio su quattro fogli per quindici facciate non complete è stato da me letto, unitamente allo Statuto allegato sotto la lettera “C"

Grazie a tutti!
LSGTranslations
Argentina
four folios, with fifteen of the sixteen sides completed, and sixteenth left blank.
Explanation:
A "foglio" = "Folio" in English a four-sided sheet of paper, where the front would be page 1, page 2 would be the inside left, page 3 inside right, and page the back page. In this instance the document has been written over 15 pages of the 16 available (4 folios = 4x 4 pages).
You could check from the document you have that 15 pages are filled in, with the sixteenth probably blank.
Selected response from:

Dorothy Selibas
South Africa
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
44 double-sheets legal rule counting 15 non fully type-written sides/pages
Alison Kennedy
4four folios, with fifteen of the sixteen sides completed, and sixteenth left blank.
Dorothy Selibas


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
four folios, with fifteen of the sixteen sides completed, and sixteenth left blank.


Explanation:
A "foglio" = "Folio" in English a four-sided sheet of paper, where the front would be page 1, page 2 would be the inside left, page 3 inside right, and page the back page. In this instance the document has been written over 15 pages of the 16 available (4 folios = 4x 4 pages).
You could check from the document you have that 15 pages are filled in, with the sixteenth probably blank.


    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Paper_size
Dorothy Selibas
South Africa
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 15

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
4 double-sheets legal rule counting 15 non fully type-written sides/pages


Explanation:
i.e. this is legal-ruled paper and comes in double-sheets i.e. 4 sides/pages. If you do the math you will see its correct. Its like how magazine are put together - 4 pages at a time, starting with the centre-fold. I also think it's clear the the incomplete sheets referred to the final pages
Alison

Alison Kennedy
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 205