KudoZ home » Italian to English » Law: Contract(s)

contratto a esecuzione continuata o periodica

English translation: contracts performed continuously or periodically/ contracts to be performed permanently or recurrently


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:contratto a esecuzione continuata o periodica
English translation:contracts performed continuously or periodically/ contracts to be performed permanently or recurrently
Entered by: Sara Ramadoro

09:10 Dec 28, 2010
Italian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
Italian term or phrase: contratto a esecuzione continuata o periodica
Sto traducendo una parte di una legge su dei contratti di subfornitura e mi sono trovata davanti a questa espressione. Facendo una ricerca in italiano ho trovato che è una espressione legale abbastanza ricorrente sempre con la stessa dicitura. Ne capisco il senso ma mi chiedevo se ci fosse una traduzione particolare in inglese.

Il contesto è:

Nel caso di contratti a esecuzione continuata o periodica, anche gli ordinativi relativi alle
singole forniture devono essere comunicati dal committente al fornitore in una delle forme
previste al comma xxx e anche ad essi si applica quanto disposto dallo stesso comma xxx.

Grazie mille.
Sara Ramadoro
Italy
contracts performed continuously or periodically
Explanation:
The term is used more than once in the Italian Civil Code (see link) which is why it is found frequently. A "continuous" contract would be the rent of a property, while a "periodic" contract might be a canteen services. A more concise translation might simply be "long term contracts". I don't think there is any specific term in English law and it doesn't seem to be used even in European law.



http://giurisprudenza.it/art_codice_civile__1360__Retroattiv...

http://www.google.com/search?source=ig&hl=en&rlz=&=&q="contr...
Selected response from:

James (Jim) Davis
Seychelles
Grading comment
Thank you to both of you! I hate I can choose only one :(
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4contracts performed continuously or periodically
James (Jim) Davis
4contract to be performed permanently or recurrentlyConstantinos Faridis
Summary of reference entries provided
2013 Louisiana Laws Civil Code, Art. 1776
Elena Miraglia

  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
contract to be performed permanently or recurrently


Explanation:
the minimum duration of the contract, where the contract is to be performed permanently or recurrently • whether the supplier will provide substitute goods ...
www.duport.co.uk/.../contracts-and-internet.php



Constantinos Faridis
Greece
Native speaker of: Greek
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  James (Jim) Davis: The link give no info on contracts, just a travel blog. // There is little difference. I didn't see your post until after I had posted my answer. I took more time with links and explanation. "Continuously" is clearer than "permanently". I like recurrentl
7 mins
  -> nomn vedo nessuna differenza tra contract and contracts, tra performed and be performed

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
contracts performed continuously or periodically


Explanation:
The term is used more than once in the Italian Civil Code (see link) which is why it is found frequently. A "continuous" contract would be the rent of a property, while a "periodic" contract might be a canteen services. A more concise translation might simply be "long term contracts". I don't think there is any specific term in English law and it doesn't seem to be used even in European law.



http://giurisprudenza.it/art_codice_civile__1360__Retroattiv...

http://www.google.com/search?source=ig&hl=en&rlz=&=&q="contr...

James (Jim) Davis
Seychelles
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1337
Grading comment
Thank you to both of you! I hate I can choose only one :(




Reference comments


1380 days
Reference: 2013 Louisiana Laws Civil Code, Art. 1776

Reference information:
... just posting this for future reference:

Art. 1776. Contract for continuous or periodic performance

In a contract for continuous or periodic performance, fulfillment of a resolutory condition does not affect the validity of acts of performance rendered before fulfillment of the condition.

Acts 1984, No. 331, §1, eff. Jan. 1, 1985.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1380 days (2014-10-08 15:13:25 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

In a previous version of the CC, the same article read as follows:

Art. 2019. Contracts for continuous or periodic performance

In contracts providing for continuous or periodic performance, the effect of the dissolution shall not be extended to any performance already rendered.

Acts 1984, No. 331, §1, eff. Jan. 1, 1985.


    Reference: http://law.justia.com/codes/louisiana/2013/code-civilcode/cc...
Elena Miraglia
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4