KudoZ home » Italian to English » Law: Contract(s)

liste di mobilita

English translation: workers mobility lists


14:24 Dec 29, 2010
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Law: Contract(s) / Brochure
Italian term or phrase: liste di mobilita
- Progetto sperimentale “ Ricomincio da tre” diretto alla Promozione di lavoro autonomo e imprenditoriale per lavoratori in cassa integrazione e iscritti nelle liste di mobilita' del Sulcis (CRAS)
lyzmattos
Italy
English translation:workers mobility lists
Explanation:
These are workers that have been made redundant by a company, normally in difficulty, i.e. they will never be re-employed. They go onto a special list where they receive a higher indemnity compared to normal unemployment benefits. They also have first option to jobs at unemployment offices. It's important to stick to the Italian concept, which may not exist in other labour jurisdictions.

Alison

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2010-12-29 18:14:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

For Phil: sorry for the (8s instead of the ( .... )). Also the lady who asked the question (who BTW translates into Portugese) doesn't really seem to care. I, personally, have better things to do!
Selected response from:

Alison Kennedy
Italy
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2workers mobility lists
Alison Kennedy
4AVAILABILITY LISTSScience451
3 +1who have signed on at
Paul O'Brien
Summary of reference entries provided
On redundancy schemes again
James (Jim) Davis

Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
who have signed on at


Explanation:
workers who have been laid off and who have signed on at ...

Paul O'Brien
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 260

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  philgoddard: Or "are registered with".
2 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
AVAILABILITY LISTS


Explanation:
ITALY



LISTA DI MOBILITA'
AVAILABILITY LIST




Name used to refer to a special list, compiled by the Regional Labour Office (see Labour Office ) and approved by the Regional Employment Commission , on which workers are registered who have been dismissed for reasons of workforce reduction (see collective dismissal/redundancy ). For workers who have been dismissed from enterprises eligible for special intervention from the Wages Guarantee Fund , registration on the list confers entitlement to an availability allowance (indennità di mobilità ) for a period that varies according to their age. In addition, Law 223/1991 stipulates that every employer who is taking on new employees must reserve a 12 per cent. quota of the hirings for workers registered on this list (see public employment service ). In conjunction with the benefits connected with registration, the Law imposes a number of obligations on registered workers: in particular, to accept any offer of employment where the work is occupationally equivalent to that done previously, to attend vocational training courses authorized by the Region and to do any socially useful work proposed to them. If they refuse to fulfil these obligations their name is removed from the list.

Law No. 236/1993 also extended registration on the availability list to workers who have been dismissed from enterprises with fewer than 15 employees for a justifiable reason connected with the reduction or change of activity or work. These workers are not entitled to the availability allowance, but enjoy all the other benefits associated with registration (reserved quota for hirings, vocational training provision, etc.).


http://www.eurofound.europa.eu/emire/ITALY/AVAILABILITYLIST-...

Science451
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 16

50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
workers mobility lists


Explanation:
These are workers that have been made redundant by a company, normally in difficulty, i.e. they will never be re-employed. They go onto a special list where they receive a higher indemnity compared to normal unemployment benefits. They also have first option to jobs at unemployment offices. It's important to stick to the Italian concept, which may not exist in other labour jurisdictions.

Alison

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2010-12-29 18:14:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

For Phil: sorry for the (8s instead of the ( .... )). Also the lady who asked the question (who BTW translates into Portugese) doesn't really seem to care. I, personally, have better things to do!

Alison Kennedy
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 205

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  missdutch: excellent explanation.
29 mins

neutral  philgoddard: I don't feel that a literal translation will leave the reader any the wiser. Also, what happened to the apostrophe?
2 hrs
  -> Phil, I hope you are being funny :-). I am legal, so I tend to translate the concept 8which I believe I understand 8 I have written a whole lot of legal memoranda for international clients on this. Being laid off is not being made redundant.

agree  Michael Korovkin: that's exactly what it is: certain concepts (especially in the Bysantine world of Italian labour legislation) can only be transliterated... and even then...
17 hrs




Reference comments


11 mins
Reference: On redundancy schemes again

Reference information:
http://www.proz.com/kudoz/italian_to_english/finance_general...

James (Jim) Davis
Seychelles
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1337




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
PRO (3): James (Jim) Davis, Ivana UK, missdutch