KudoZ home » Italian to English » Law: Contract(s)

restano salvi

English translation: without effect on


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:restano salvi
English translation:without effect on
Entered by: opera1

05:01 Sep 9, 2011
Italian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
Italian term or phrase: restano salvi
Hi all -

In translating a contract the term "restano salvi" comes up, especially in terms of various rights.

What is the best way to render it in English?

Fuller context:
"...restano salvi tutti i diritti previsti esplicitamente dall'art. 7, che il Cliente potrà esercitare come indicato nell'informativa sopra riportata."

"remain safeguarded"?
"remain in effect"

Any ideas would be greatly appreciated!

Thanks!
opera1
United States
without effect on
Explanation:
"without prejudice to", "while ... are unaffected". The best one is the one which fits each specific context best.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2011-09-09 06:46:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

There are others....
Selected response from:

James (Jim) Davis
Seychelles
Grading comment
A perfect fit!

Thanks much!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2without effect on
James (Jim) Davis
4This does not affect ...
Stephen Fennell
Summary of reference entries provided
term search
Claudia Cherici

  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
without effect on


Explanation:
"without prejudice to", "while ... are unaffected". The best one is the one which fits each specific context best.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2011-09-09 06:46:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

There are others....

James (Jim) Davis
Seychelles
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1337
Grading comment
A perfect fit!

Thanks much!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Emanuela Galdelli
1 hr

agree  corallia
1 day 8 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
This does not affect ...


Explanation:
You could base your translation on the very similar English expression This does not affect your statutory rights. E.g This does not affect the rights set out explicitly in ..., which the Client can exercise ...

Stephen Fennell
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish




Reference comments


5 mins
Reference: term search

Reference information:
just put 'salvi' in the IT-EN Term Search tool, you'll come up with several viable options

Claudia Cherici
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 52
Note to reference poster
Asker: None which seemed to fit syntactically...





Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
PRO (1): Emanuela Galdelli