KudoZ home » Italian to English » Law: Contract(s)

inadempimento ad opera

English translation: breach by


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:inadempimento ad opera
English translation:breach by
Entered by: opera1

21:50 Sep 9, 2011
Italian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
Italian term or phrase: inadempimento ad opera
Hi all -

I am translating a contract between an IT service provider and their Client where they are clarifying terms and conditions for the services supplied and who has what obligations, etc...

I am a little unclear in the word relationships in this sentence:

"...in caso di inadempimento, anche parziale, ad opera del Client delle pattuizioni..."

"...in the case of default, even partial, _____ work of the Client as per the agreements..."???

Any helps sorting this out would be greatly appreciated!

Thanks!
opera1
United States
breach by
Explanation:
This has already been partially answered in Elena's discussion entry.

I would translate your phrase as follows:

"in the event of breach, including partial, _____ by the Client of the terms and conditions of..."

I think breach is the best translation of "inadempimento" based on the following definitions:

breach: 1) n. literally, a break. A breach may be a failure to perform a contract (breaking its terms),
(http://legal-dictionary.thefreedictionary.com/breach)
inadempimento: 1 (sm.) In diritto è il mancato adempimento o l'adempimento tardivo o non adeguato da parte di chi vi è tenuto, di una prestazione regolata da contratto.
http://www.dizi.it/inadempimento

Also "pattuizioni" in this case literally means what has been agreed in the contract, i.e., the terms and conditions of the contract/agreement





Selected response from:

Dominic Currie
Italy
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4breach by
Dominic Currie
2Failure to fullfill the deedrossignol


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Failure to fullfill the deed


Explanation:
In other words the inability to honor the committtment:
the terms'agreements even partially

rossignol
United States
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
breach by


Explanation:
This has already been partially answered in Elena's discussion entry.

I would translate your phrase as follows:

"in the event of breach, including partial, _____ by the Client of the terms and conditions of..."

I think breach is the best translation of "inadempimento" based on the following definitions:

breach: 1) n. literally, a break. A breach may be a failure to perform a contract (breaking its terms),
(http://legal-dictionary.thefreedictionary.com/breach)
inadempimento: 1 (sm.) In diritto è il mancato adempimento o l'adempimento tardivo o non adeguato da parte di chi vi è tenuto, di una prestazione regolata da contratto.
http://www.dizi.it/inadempimento

Also "pattuizioni" in this case literally means what has been agreed in the contract, i.e., the terms and conditions of the contract/agreement







Dominic Currie
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 63
Grading comment
Thanks!




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
PRO (1): James (Jim) Davis